Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 10:23 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default Should I buy new Ram.

Ok here is my question: should I buy another 4 sticks of G.Skill ram or should I go buy
Mushkin ram.
Oh yeah I have right now G.Skill F2-6400CL4D-2GBPK CL4-4-4-12 1.9-2.0V
as well getting 4GBPK

here are my choice's

1:http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...acture=G.SKILL

2:http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...acture=MUSHKIN

3:http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...acture=MUSHKIN

and if your wondering why 4GB cause I just want to.
my OS is Vista Ultimate 32bit, aslo have XP pro sp2.
my system is not running cause of my mobo problems that I have been having but thats a different story.
So tell me what you guys think.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 10:29 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

4 gig will not register in a 32bit OS. Infact it will only register about 3.5gb because of that video card of yours, it can only map a total of 4 gig of any ram. So either you upgrade your OS, or you stick with 2 gigs of ram. Thats the hardship I have to endure, I have to run vista 64bit so all 4 gigs show up
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 10:37 AM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

You can run the 4GB and keep your dual channel-ness (new word :)) but as Cheator says, only about 3GB of Ram will be used by your system. So you are actually paying for memory you will not use :(

I have been pondering the same thing for a couple weeks. I have XP Sp2 32bit. But I think I'll just stick with 2GB unless I get Vista 64bit. Which I might one day for a dual boot setup just to tinker with Vista and DX10 but really I am in no hurry :\
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 10:38 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yycraven View Post
Ok here is my question: should I buy another 4 sticks of G.Skill ram or should I go buy
Mushkin ram.
Oh yeah I have right now G.Skill F2-6400CL4D-2GBPK CL4-4-4-12 1.9-2.0V
as well getting 4GBPK

here are my choice's

1:http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...acture=G.SKILL

2:http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...acture=MUSHKIN

3:http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...acture=MUSHKIN

and if your wondering why 4GB cause I just want to.
my OS is Vista Ultimate 32bit, aslo have XP pro sp2.
my system is not running cause of my mobo problems that I have been having but thats a different story.
So tell me what you guys think.
Not worth it.

Save the money and upgrade to a 64bit OS if you want to start running 4gb of memory as with your 32bit OS your only gonna see between 2.5-3.2gb of memory.

My general rule of thumb is if you run a 32bit OS stick with 2 because 3 won't give you any more performance or difference in speed and if your 64bit then go 4gb for sure or more.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 11:29 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Oh thats just great, I figured that Vista could run all 4gb on 32bit. But now seeing what your guys are saying I am out of luck.
Hmm I might just run my XP pro then.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 11:31 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yycraven View Post
Oh thats just great, I figured that Vista could run all 4gb on 32bit. But now seeing what your guys are saying I am out of luck.
Hmm I might just run my XP pro then.
Negative.

32bit = less

Run XP 64bit :D
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 11:35 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Negative.

32bit = less

Run XP 64bit :D

Grrrr OK thats what I will do is get 64bit. So when I go get this OS 64bit, what do you think on which ram tho I should get.
I have had G.Skill and find it good ram, but never owned Mushkin ram before. But from I what I have read on here its as good or maybe even better.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 11:37 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yycraven View Post
Grrrr OK thats what I will do is get 64bit. So when I go get this OS 64bit, what do you think on which ram tho I should get.
I have had G.Skill and find it good ram, but never owned Mushkin ram before. But from I what I have read on here its as good or maybe even better.
G.Skill, Mushkin, and Crucial are good
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 11:52 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Negative.

32bit = less

Run XP 64bit :D
XP 64bit is still choppy at best and dying as we speak. Vista 64bit is unfortunately the only reasonable 64bit OS right now with great driver and program support. I haven't run into an issue yet...
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 12:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheator View Post
XP 64bit is still choppy at best and dying as we speak. Vista 64bit is unfortunately the only reasonable 64bit OS right now with great driver and program support. I haven't run into an issue yet...
You are very mistaken! Many many many people are jumpin over to XP 64 because they can't stand Vista.

I myself run XP 64 and have absolutely NO issues what so ever and it runs like a champ, I'd even say better than XP 32!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes