Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 07:31 AM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default CPU-Z reads different

ok, my question is how come when i load cpu-z it shows my memory with a max bandwidth "pc2-6400 (400Mhz)", and yet what i bought and paid for says "pc2-8500" on the packaging.
the part # shown in cpu-z appears to be correct as the pc2-8500's. so what gives?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 07:45 AM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default

attached cpu-z
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 07:48 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

It doesn't seem to happen as much as it did 6 months ago, but what you're seeing is what information is included in the SPD for the memory.

I ran into the same kind of problem with my supertalent memory, and a quick trip to the website assured me that the sticks they were selling as higher binned memory were tested (and I would assume guaranteed) to work at the higher speed, but that the spd would pick them up as lower binned chips.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 07:51 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

Even better with the picture you provided....... :)

What it's reading is the fact that the chips are PC2 6400 which is normal even for high end ram. The settings you see below it for 533 speeds are what your motherboard should pick up to set it to DDR2 1066 speeds.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 08:16 AM
Ugly n Grey's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 132
Default

If you're really interested, you can update the SPD on your reapers by visiting the OCZ support forums and downloading the SPD flash tool. It allows you to access their updated database of SPD's
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 09:09 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ugly n Grey View Post
If you're really interested, you can update the SPD on your reapers by visiting the OCZ support forums and downloading the SPD flash tool. It allows you to access their updated database of SPD's
+1
Did not know you could do that , thanks Ugly for the info!!
Not that I am about to run out and flash, but still nice to know
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 09:42 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unklmo View Post
ok, my question is how come when i load cpu-z it shows my memory with a max bandwidth "pc2-6400 (400Mhz)", and yet what i bought and paid for says "pc2-8500" on the packaging.
the part # shown in cpu-z appears to be correct as the pc2-8500's. so what gives?
That speed tab is what you SHOULD be running your memory at IF you can.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 10:25 AM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Even better with the picture you provided....... :)

What it's reading is the fact that the chips are PC2 6400 which is normal even for high end ram. The settings you see below it for 533 speeds are what your motherboard should pick up to set it to DDR2 1066 speeds.
umm, ok.
not really sure what you mean by that SSWilson. i'm just concerned that i didn't get the ram that i paid for. (god i'm such a newb!)
so how do i go about increasing it, if i even need to.
withouy getting into overclocking my ram, is it running at where it should be, or not? i guess is my question.
thnx for the input guys
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 10:30 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unklmo View Post
withouy getting into overclocking my ram, is it running at where it should be, or not? i guess is my question.
thnx for the input guys
Show us the Memory tab of CPU-Z. It will tell us the speed and multi of the ram.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 10:33 AM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

first off, the SPD tab is what the memory is programmed as. it is perfectly normal to see PC2-6400 on PC2-8500 memory. JEDEC only has standards for up to PC2-6400 so that is what manufacturers should list in that window at the top. below is the SPD column of the actual profile which is what your memory is spec'd to run. take a look at a few SPD tabs of recent kits i have worked with:

Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800...listed as PC3-8500:


Corsair Dominator PC3-14400...listed as PC3-10700:


all the DDR2 kits from PC2-8500 up to PC2-9600 are also listed as PC2-6400, see my Buffalo Firestix for the screenshots there. it is completely normal and you didn't get 'ripped off'.

now, to find out what your memory is actually running at so we can see if you are fully utilizing it, you need to look at the Memory tab of CPU-Z, not the SPD tab. HTH
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes