Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 01:40 PM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default

thnx for the info.
i've attached the ss of the memory tab. but i haven't done any overclocking at all to my system. still too a-feared to break something, so hopefully it should say all stock settings..
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 05:55 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

You have the answer right there - ram runs at 400MHz, but should run at 533MHz. You'll have to manually change the speed and timings in the BIOS - and probably adjust the Vram too.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 06:15 PM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default

thnx
still learning, if i can't take it apart with my hands and examine it i can't understand it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes