Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2011, 06:22 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default Do I need to increase the voltage

As I mention in another tread where I suspect my PSU to create random crash, they are a small chance it's can be my memory too,

I recently add another set of 3 * 2gb G.Skill F3-12800CL9t-6GBNQ to my already existing one, I can say my problem start at the same time, but I think I remember we have to increase the voltage when using 6 sticks of RAM on 1366, the board is a Asus Rampage III gene and the voltage of the memory is set to auto in the bios and it appear to be 1,673 and the timing is 9,9,924 same as the spec of the RAM, those RAM are supose to accept 1.5 volts.

so what I should do ... here a ref.

G.SKILL-Products

here a screen of CPUz it show 1.5v but in the bios it show 1.673, I don't know if cpuz show the real volts or just the recommended one





.

Last edited by Lanboy; May 29, 2011 at 06:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2011, 07:42 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

The voltage shown by that CPU-Z screen is the recommended setting, and is in no way affected by what's actually set in bios.

Looks like it should be able to run @ 1.5V, but personally, I'd bump the NB voltage up a bit as you're making it work much harder than it did with fewer sticks.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2011, 10:44 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
The voltage shown by that CPU-Z screen is the recommended setting, and is in no way affected by what's actually set in bios.

Looks like it should be able to run @ 1.5V, but personally, I'd bump the NB voltage up a bit as you're making it work much harder than it did with fewer sticks.
Thanks, so 6 sticks can be a problem, I think I gone remove one set of 3 and see what happen, if it's the problem I will use them on others builds, make 3 builds of 4 gb each, and purchase a set of 3 x 4 for this one.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to increase the performace of.... Rescue119 Video Cards 0 April 20, 2010 03:58 PM
A build to increase my PPD MarkOne New Builds 22 January 12, 2010 09:29 PM
Another Increase in our cable bill?? Pike Off Topic 15 October 19, 2009 05:14 AM
GTX260 SP increase Shadowed Video Cards 3 August 22, 2008 12:41 PM
RAM prices to increase ? enzeo Rumor Mill 10 July 9, 2007 12:46 PM