Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2011, 07:22 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default Do I need to increase the voltage

As I mention in another tread where I suspect my PSU to create random crash, they are a small chance it's can be my memory too,

I recently add another set of 3 * 2gb G.Skill F3-12800CL9t-6GBNQ to my already existing one, I can say my problem start at the same time, but I think I remember we have to increase the voltage when using 6 sticks of RAM on 1366, the board is a Asus Rampage III gene and the voltage of the memory is set to auto in the bios and it appear to be 1,673 and the timing is 9,9,924 same as the spec of the RAM, those RAM are supose to accept 1.5 volts.

so what I should do ... here a ref.

G.SKILL-Products

here a screen of CPUz it show 1.5v but in the bios it show 1.673, I don't know if cpuz show the real volts or just the recommended one





.

Last edited by Lanboy; May 29, 2011 at 07:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2011, 08:42 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,781

My System Specs

Default

The voltage shown by that CPU-Z screen is the recommended setting, and is in no way affected by what's actually set in bios.

Looks like it should be able to run @ 1.5V, but personally, I'd bump the NB voltage up a bit as you're making it work much harder than it did with fewer sticks.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2011, 11:44 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
The voltage shown by that CPU-Z screen is the recommended setting, and is in no way affected by what's actually set in bios.

Looks like it should be able to run @ 1.5V, but personally, I'd bump the NB voltage up a bit as you're making it work much harder than it did with fewer sticks.
Thanks, so 6 sticks can be a problem, I think I gone remove one set of 3 and see what happen, if it's the problem I will use them on others builds, make 3 builds of 4 gb each, and purchase a set of 3 x 4 for this one.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to increase the performace of.... Rescue119 Video Cards 0 April 20, 2010 04:58 PM
A build to increase my PPD MarkOne New Builds 22 January 12, 2010 10:29 PM
Another Increase in our cable bill?? Pike Off Topic 15 October 19, 2009 06:14 AM
GTX260 SP increase Shadowed Video Cards 3 August 22, 2008 01:41 PM
RAM prices to increase ? enzeo Rumor Mill 10 July 9, 2007 01:46 PM