Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 11:57 AM
vintank's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brandon, Manitoba Canada
Posts: 117

My System Specs

Unhappy BSOD with 4gbs of Ram

Please help if I use 2gbs of ram the system runs fine, but the moment I put in the other 2 sticks I have I start getting BSOD's. I have tested each ram module with memtest and they all pass.

Running Vista Ultimate 64bit (a downloaded copy though, released Jan 08)

Really confused and have no idea what else to test or how to test it, any suggestions would be great.

Thank you to all that reply
__________________
DK P35-T2RS / E6750 / Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 x 4 / Thermalright Ultra 120 / BFG 260 Maxcore / Antec 900/ GameXstream 600w

EVGA X58 Classified 3 SLI / i7 920 D0 / Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 2gb x 6 / Noctua NH-D14 / BFG 260 Maxcore / Corsair Obsidian 800D / Seasonic M12D 850w
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 12:07 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Put 3 sticks in.

Visit Microsoft Knowledge base and download the >3gb patch.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 12:21 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Does memtest pass overnight with all 4 sticks installed?

enaberif: Although I'm not up to date on all the patches for Vista, are you referring to the installer bug with ≥4GB of ram? The patch for that shouldn't make any difference once Vista is installed and running.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 12:25 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars View Post
Does memtest pass overnight with all 4 sticks installed?

enaberif: Although I'm not up to date on all the patches for Vista, are you referring to the installer bug with ≥4GB of ram? The patch for that shouldn't make any difference once Vista is installed and running.
Error message when you try to install Windows Vista on a computer that uses more than 3 GB of RAM: "STOP 0x0000000A"

Basically during, after or at some point Vista will BSOD if you have more than 4gb of memory in your system.

You need to install 2gb or 3gb and install Vista then apply the patch and restart.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 12:30 PM
vintank's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brandon, Manitoba Canada
Posts: 117

My System Specs

Default

already have that patch installed, only tested each stick seperately, would it make a difference when putting them all together?
__________________
DK P35-T2RS / E6750 / Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 x 4 / Thermalright Ultra 120 / BFG 260 Maxcore / Antec 900/ GameXstream 600w

EVGA X58 Classified 3 SLI / i7 920 D0 / Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 2gb x 6 / Noctua NH-D14 / BFG 260 Maxcore / Corsair Obsidian 800D / Seasonic M12D 850w
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 12:32 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vintank View Post
already have that patch installed, only tested each stick seperately, would it make a difference when putting them all together?
Then your gonna wanna make sure your voltages are set properly.

Don't know what board your running but I had PC2-8500 Ballistix on a P5N-T (780i) board and it wouldn't work unless I put the memory into the black slots.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 12:39 PM
vintank's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brandon, Manitoba Canada
Posts: 117

My System Specs

Default

well I am using the DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS as my sig says and have manually set voltage in bios and also have had it set to auto currently have the timings set to auto as well and CPUz says they are at 5-5-5-18
__________________
DK P35-T2RS / E6750 / Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 x 4 / Thermalright Ultra 120 / BFG 260 Maxcore / Antec 900/ GameXstream 600w

EVGA X58 Classified 3 SLI / i7 920 D0 / Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 2gb x 6 / Noctua NH-D14 / BFG 260 Maxcore / Corsair Obsidian 800D / Seasonic M12D 850w
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 12:40 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vintank View Post
well I am using the DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS as my sig says and have manually set voltage in bios and also have had it set to auto currently have the timings set to auto as well and CPUz says they are at 5-5-5-18
Your gonna have to make sure your ram is not auto set for anything including timings, voltage and speeds and you'll have to run that ram at 2.2 if you are running at 1066.

I find that ram to be very finiky with speeds.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 12:54 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vintank View Post
already have that patch installed, only tested each stick seperately, would it make a difference when putting them all together?
It could, although since you tested the sticks separately, even if it errors, it won't give you a whole lot of additional information.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2008, 01:38 PM
vintank's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brandon, Manitoba Canada
Posts: 117

My System Specs

Default

yeah really confused about it not sure what else to test as everything else runs stable

well running the 4gbs again reduced the voltage down to 1.8v and kept the timings at 5-5-5-18 see if that works at all
__________________
DK P35-T2RS / E6750 / Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 x 4 / Thermalright Ultra 120 / BFG 260 Maxcore / Antec 900/ GameXstream 600w

EVGA X58 Classified 3 SLI / i7 920 D0 / Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 2gb x 6 / Noctua NH-D14 / BFG 260 Maxcore / Corsair Obsidian 800D / Seasonic M12D 850w
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD while playing COD4 3 times in a row zlojack Troubleshooting 31 January 22, 2008 12:38 AM
BSOD from iTunes? :| curtispan Troubleshooting 3 January 5, 2008 04:23 AM
HELP! Windows won't load, BSOD! donimo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 23 December 11, 2007 08:35 PM