Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2011, 12:39 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default Going from 3x2 to 3x4

I am toying with the idea of bumping up to 12GB.

Am I crazy?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2011, 12:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
I am toying with the idea of bumping up to 12GB.

Am I crazy?
If you need 12gb then no. Otherwise yes.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2011, 12:46 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I like that answer. "need"?

I'm not sure. My usage of RAM can get up to 80-90%, but never any higher. Maybe I'll skip it and save myself the money.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2011, 12:49 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Am I crazy?
Yes. What's new - we all know that. And you better be folding for the all-mighty Beaver while we are in the Challenge.

Otherwise, ram is dirt cheap these days. If you are indeed running that many apps to the point of having 10% left, yeah I'd drop the coin on 12Gb.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2011, 12:57 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Yes. What's new - we all know that. And you better be folding for the all-mighty Beaver while we are in the Challenge.

Otherwise, ram is dirt cheap these days. If you are indeed running that many apps to the point of having 10% left, yeah I'd drop the coin on 12Gb.
I was very tempted, but the RAM I wanted wasn't cheap, anyway, so I think I'll stick with 6GB.

It's very rare that I get that high in memory use. 70% happens quite frequently, but it's never caused me a problem.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 01:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

the more ya got the more the system gonna use lol
but 6gb is fine 90% of the time
most people can get by on 4gb
i got a set of 2000mhz 3x4gb patriots if ya need
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 03:24 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Last machine I built had 16GB. Doesn't make much sense to go with less

It's not expensive anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 03:44 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Last machine I built had 16GB. Doesn't make much sense to go with less

It's not expensive anyway.
Yeah, but I'm not building and this would involve a pretty annoying teardown, as the RAM is included in my watercooling loop (and please all the wiseasses spare me the "why do you WC your RAM" comments - for the hell of it!)

I've pretty much talked myself out of this until such time as I really see an adverse effect on my 6GB.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 04:07 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

makes sense to me...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2011, 03:51 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Yeah, but I'm not building and this would involve a pretty annoying teardown, as the RAM is included in my watercooling loop (and please all the wiseasses spare me the "why do you WC your RAM" comments - for the hell of it!)

I've pretty much talked myself out of this until such time as I really see an adverse effect on my 6GB.

lol i would wc my ram just not to have fans on em
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes