Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2011, 02:12 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Def not crazy I just got 16gb myself for 2 systems in the last 48 hours
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2011, 12:59 PM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

The price of RAM has been really cheap lately. I bought a 12GB kit just for fun and added it to my previous 6GB. With just 6GB installed, I was nearing 90-95% at times, so there's really no reason to not get more RAM, especially at the current price. I would recommend getting more RAM, unless you're looking at the really high end stuff that's still super expensive.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 11:27 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 633

My System Specs

Default



hehe... Seriously though, I've never maxed out 6GB, even when modeling in Autocad and generating CNC toolpaths simultaneously. Not really sure what you guys need 12+ GB for? Nothing wrong with having it, I am just curious what kind of stuff requires that much ram?
__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2011, 06:01 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 252

My System Specs

Default

I'm personally running 6x2 right now and strongly considering and upgrade to 6x4 (12GB->24GB). 12GB just doesn't seem to cut it for what I'm doing right now (especially with Firefox using over 2GB of RAM on its own, not to mention everything else that I've got running).
If you're like me and sitting at 80-90% RAM usage in your normal day to day stuff, I'd say go for it.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2011, 07:10 AM
xxsashixx's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15

My System Specs

Default

Depends on what you're doing. If I got the money and everything, I'd probably do it.

Lots of things you can do with 12GB of ram.
RAMDisk
Virtual Machines
Scratch Disk - 8GB
Multitask away
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2011, 08:07 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

More RAM never hurts, and it's cheap to do. I started out with 8GB with Windows 7 but a lot of my clients claim a noticeable speed increase going from 4GB to 8GB.

Back when I built my system people thought I was crazy going with 8GB. Now most people have upgraded to 8GB, it just costs them double what I paid at the time. If I was building now, I would definitely do 16GB. (Or 12 with triple channel)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes