Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 04:01 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default 8 GB of RAM ( 2 * 4)

I need 2 stick if 4 gb ram for a Maximus III Formula, anyone know a model who work well with it, 1333 mhz will b fine
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 06:55 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

Anything will work fine.

Just find the cheapest kit and buy it really.

This is probably one of the cheapest: NCIX.com - Buy Mushkin Enhanced Silverline Stiletto 8GB 2X4GB PC3-10666 DDR3-1333 9-9-9-24 Dual Channel Memory Kit - Mushkin Enhanced - 996770 - in Canada
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 07:27 AM
MrDiaz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

G.SKILL!!!
__________________
-- Viva Canada! --
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 07:38 AM
Andy's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Taichung / Toronto
Posts: 657

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Anything will work fine.

Just find the cheapest kit and buy it really.

This is probably one of the cheapest: NCIX.com - Buy Mushkin Enhanced Silverline Stiletto 8GB 2X4GB PC3-10666 DDR3-1333 9-9-9-24 Dual Channel Memory Kit - Mushkin Enhanced - 996770 - in Canada
I've used that kit in three builds now for friends and family on a moderate budget and they are all working flawlessly. Good price as well with the rebate ... if you don't mind going through the hassle.
__________________
SAGER 5165 - Matte Screen (1920x1080) - i7-2630QM - nVidia 555M - 8Gb DDR3 - 120Gb Corsair Force GT SSD - 500Gb Momentus XT - Intel® 6300
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 08:51 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

it's look that you all miss the point, I want to know if someone try a model with the Maximus III Formula.....


Quote:
Originally Posted by botat29 View Post
I need 2 stick if 4 gb ram for a Maximus III Formula, anyone know a model who work well with it, 1333 mhz will b fine
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 09:00 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

DDR3 RAM is DDR3 RAM....works with any DDR3 motherboard. Don't be fooled by marketing and QVL lists.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need 4 x 2 GB of ram MarkOne RAM 4 January 4, 2010 04:08 PM
What RAM? geokilla RAM 3 September 26, 2009 07:00 AM
[FS] SD ram and RD ram.. and mini pci wireless cards shockthebox Buy/Sell & Trade 4 April 27, 2009 09:32 PM
What RAM is best to OC CasheKicker RAM 8 March 1, 2008 03:14 AM
Is Patriat Ram Great Ram or not mailaw RAM 2 July 21, 2007 04:48 AM