Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 12:31 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default Find out what type of ram a old pc has

I have this customer who wants me to upgrade his ram on his computer and all I can tell is how much he currently has in it (512mb, two 256 sticks) and cpu-z doesn't say if it's ddr 800 or pc3200 or nothing, the computer barely boots into windows without a ton of error messages saying about 40 system/32 files are missing (I think someone told him to delete system 32 and he started to) so is there any other ways of telling what type of ram is in it? I tried finding out what type of mobo it was but I can't seem to find it, just that it's an ASUS in a older alien ware. If anyone can help me out here that would be awesome.

Also tried this,
Speccy - System Information - Free Download
but it wouldn't install, cpu-z even pops up saying something like 'core components could not be loaded, some information may be missing'.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 12:40 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

CPUZ should show it, not sure why you can't get it.

Otherwise just pull out the RAM and look at it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 01:10 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,715

My System Specs

Default

If it is an OEM machine look up the model, if it is a retail board look up the model. How can you not have figured this out by now?

Do a repair install FFS! Then you can run CPUZ and stuff.


You have absolutely no excuse to come here and ask us to ident stuff now, save this file and keep it at work:
http://fc07.deviantart.net/fs47/f/20...y_Sonic840.png

Last edited by MacJunky; March 28, 2011 at 01:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 01:29 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

Tell him to go here and scan his system and tell you what it reports. it has been accurate when I have used it.

www.crucial.com

I also had a computer with 512MB in it and put in 2 GB (the max it could take - in 2 x 1GB sticks) and it made a world of difference in the performance. The other option is tell him to take his POS computer to goodwill and buy another one from you!

Last edited by bonanza2000; March 28, 2011 at 01:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 02:34 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 944
Default

The best program to find out everything is System Information For Windows. There is a free version that doesn't require an install. At the bottom of the page is the free version.

Buy SIW Pro or Download SIW Freeware
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 02:40 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,400

My System Specs

Default

Thanks MacJunky for the link to the poster....will be printing off a couple on the colour plotter at work!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 03:18 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

That's an epic poster @.@
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 03:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 13

My System Specs

Default

Take RAM out
See if there is a sticker with model number on it
Google it
You win
__________________
About VRM's & MOSFETs - AMD motherboard VRM info - Optimizing Firefox
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T [4ghz @ 1.42v] - Gigabyte 790X - 8GB G.Skill ECO [DDR3 1600 6-8-6-20] - Intel 80GB SSD/WD 1TB HDD - Gigabyte GTS 450 - Lancool K58W - Noctua NH-D14 w/2 GT-15
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 03:56 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,920
Default

open case an read whats on MB for model then d/l manual for it
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 04:50 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

either everest or aida,usually, gives you enough info. or the above.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cartoon type software? no_pulse O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 January 6, 2011 05:58 PM
New type of life found ipaine Off Topic 29 December 6, 2010 04:07 PM
I've Lost My RAM and don't know where to find him bonanza2000 Troubleshooting 21 November 17, 2010 05:28 PM
Where Can I find this G.Skill RAM? F312800CL7T6GBPI Dasda New Builds 1 February 24, 2010 06:29 AM
speaker type and placement bissa Off Topic 41 October 21, 2009 10:38 AM