Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2011, 11:13 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Nothing above here has worked, a repair install fails as the machine is so busted out, I believe the hard drive was bad as it wouldn't format or clear with killdisk or any other tools, the motherboards serial points to nothing on the internet and the only details I can find about the model aren't this pc, the model on the pc shows it with sata connections and the works, except this is a IDE pc and has half the ram has the model on the internet is listed. Ram also has the serials blacked out with perm marker, keep in mind the guy who bought this got majorly ripped off has he was told it was a beast machine cause it was a "alien ware" so I'm starting to think the first guy who sold it had just found a alienware case and rigged this up and sold it as a premium. I did manage to get it a new hard drive and got to install XP on it as well, also I found out the reason why it wasn't booting in the first place, the hard drive was removed from the boot devices list, and was also unplugged. Once plugged in it just popped up with missing system file errors like mad and I suspect it's from the 50 or so freeware games the guy had installed on it and possibly all the spyware/viruses that would've come with that. Now to just go add the few programs they wanted with ninite :)

Edit: All done, easily the funniest $200 to make :D

Last edited by Blu; March 31, 2011 at 01:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2011, 06:55 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

The HD is bad if the manufacturers testing software says it's bad. Even then it might not be bad. Change the sata / ide cable first.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2011, 07:12 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

I'm not sure about this though i thought memtest86 would give you some details/specs on RAM when you ran it, though its been so long since i've had to use it i'm not certain
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2011, 08:25 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

When in doubt reinstall windows. That's what I always do with these old machines that have been used by people that DL and install everything on the Internet. :)

Regarding the memory, it is easy to tell what it is, just look at it lol. If there are no markings check the mb and it will be obvious what you are dealing with. Likely pc3200 DDR1.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cartoon type software? no_pulse O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 January 6, 2011 05:58 PM
New type of life found ipaine Off Topic 29 December 6, 2010 04:07 PM
I've Lost My RAM and don't know where to find him bonanza2000 Troubleshooting 21 November 17, 2010 05:28 PM
Where Can I find this G.Skill RAM? F312800CL7T6GBPI Dasda New Builds 1 February 24, 2010 06:29 AM
speaker type and placement bissa Off Topic 41 October 21, 2009 10:38 AM