Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 01:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 43
Default Question?

I am Getting a new PC with the i52500k, I know the motherboards run in dual channel. But I can get 2 seperate sticks of 4gb each for cheaper. They are the same model, would doing that run them in dual channel as well, or would it not be a good idea?

Corsair Vengeance 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 DIMM at Memory Express Computers

I will be using the Asus P8P67 PRO motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2011, 10:07 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 399

My System Specs

Default

Depends on what you want to use it for. If you want to overclock then I do see a slight advantage of 2GBx2 RAM modules compared to a single 4GBx1 RAM module due to the ability to have it in dual channel. However there is no disadvantage to having 4GBx1 as well as it gives you a vacant slot so that you can add another 4GB stick in the future to make it into a 4GBx2 dual channel as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2011, 10:36 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

so instead of buying a 2x4gb kit you want to buy 2 individual 4gb stick, right?

if yes you'll be fine and they'll run in dual channel just as well.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2011, 10:44 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

A little known fact is that it's the memory controller that's dual/triple channel, not the memory sticks. So as long as they are the same specs, any two DDR3 sticks will work.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2011, 11:33 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
A little known fact is that it's the memory controller that's dual/triple channel, not the memory sticks. So as long as they are the same specs, any two DDR3 sticks will work.
Even if they aren't the same specs, as long as you use the lowest common denominator, all should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2011, 12:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 43
Default

Sweet, thanks for the help people. I think I might be building today, so get ready for more rookie questions. Take care.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2011, 06:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: toronto, on
Posts: 48
Default

can you give some review if you put the ram in your new build. my friend plans using the same ram for the new build. he got a pair at great price in CC, not open yet.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serious Question r0k0 CPU's and Motherboards 12 January 9, 2011 08:55 AM
question lcdguy iPhone & iPods 2 August 24, 2010 09:52 AM
Question dante1 Suggestions & Feedback 2 February 7, 2010 06:41 PM
2 little question martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 December 22, 2009 03:31 PM
Question Computergeek Troubleshooting 3 September 18, 2008 06:20 PM