Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 02:46 PM
schweppes's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 26
Default which is correct: cpu-z or windows sys info?

trying to get my patriot viper xtreme 12gh (3 x4gb) 1600 8-9-8-24 ram working properly with rampage iii formula mobo and i7 950 cpu.
having trouble running at 1600. when i do, only 4gb is read in windows sys info. but cpu-z seems to say i have 12228mb ram available.
here is a picture to describe what i am talking about.
which is reading correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 02:54 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Windows.

My SR2s had the same issue, b2b CAS delay had to be set at 5. Try it.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2011, 09:34 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,384

My System Specs

Default

I know this is silly but are you using a 32bit or 64bit OS?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 12:35 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJThomp View Post
I know this is silly but are you using a 32bit or 64bit OS?
Says 64bit in the image.
__________________
Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 05:59 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

running the lastest cpu-z might help too, actually i'd trust the bios more than anything else
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 06:07 AM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

just check task manager and see how much total memory you have, but chances are only two sticks are being seen. this is a lack of VTT for the memory controller. bump up VTT and see if that solves the issue.

increasing B2B CAS delay should be the absolute last thing you want to do. it kills memory bandwidth.

HTH
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2011, 07:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Yea go into your bios, it will tell you everything.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2011, 07:54 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,222

My System Specs

Default

So it works if you don't try to run the RAM at specs (or over-clocked)? Are you manually setting all of your RAM sticks and voltages or using an X.M.P. profile?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2011, 08:39 AM
schweppes's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 26
Default

the current setting i am running have the cpu at 3.36ghz, ram at 1436(not sure on last two digits) 8-9-8-24.
the 14xx is equivalent to 1300, but when overclocked.
3oh6, do you know what the VTT is on my board? i can't find it anywhere in BIOS.
i did try 3.0 charlie's suggestion of putting the b2b cas to 5, but put it back to auto after it did not solve the problem.

i am basically trying to get the most out of my system... this current setting is pretty fine, but since the specs for the ram are at 1600, i would like to be able to reach that speed...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVATA.sys - Corrupt or missing! Dr_BenD_over Troubleshooting 12 February 27, 2012 12:57 PM
which temps are correct? cpu, cpu core1? Shadowmeph Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 July 13, 2009 06:23 PM
are my readouts correct? D4ng3r CPU's and Motherboards 6 December 21, 2008 10:44 AM
Surround Speaker Sys CasheKicker Peripherals 4 March 20, 2008 04:14 AM
...could not read NVRAID.sys??? francois methot Storage 0 November 12, 2007 05:38 PM