Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2008, 10:34 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default RAM issues and questions - 8GB overkill

Hi all,

I am having some trouble lately with my system after pretty much solid operating for the past month. I am wondering if having 8GB of RAM is actually hurting since it probably requires a lot out of the motherboard to run it, and I honestly don't think I'm making use of the full 8GB.

I am pretty much decided in moving to 4GB and hopefully getting a higher overclock out of it.

I am running the 8GB right now at 5-5-5-12 1066 MHz on 2.2 v (the Maximus Formula overvolts by 0.1 v according to what I've read).

I am running my processor at 3.6 (400x9) on 1.46 v. with a 400 strap to NB (NB voltage 1.61)

My thought is, since I am probably underutilizing the RAM, I should pop out 2 of the sticks and sell them. I don't imagine for the usage I make of my system that I'll notice a performance hit, and I could conceivably get better speeds out of the 2x2GB kit rather than the 4x2GB.

The other option is to sell both kits and go for higher end 4x1GB with nice tight timings and good speeds. (What about 4 gigs of this ? XP2-8500 DDR2 - Mushkin Enhanced)

Any thoughts, comments, suggestions are most welcome.
__________________
[SIZE=3]

Last edited by zlojack; January 17, 2008 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2008, 12:01 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 443

My System Specs

Default

is your ram unlinked from the cpu?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2008, 12:29 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaverclan View Post
is your ram unlinked from the cpu?
Educate me a little here, please, as this is my first ever build and overclock.

I think you mean: does it have to run at 1:1?

Answer is no

But when you set the FSB it gives you 3 options for the RAM speed, so does that mean it's linked?
EG: FSB = 400 (RAM Speed options DDR2800, ddr21066)
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2008, 05:19 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Your current speed for 8GB is pretty good, you might get 10 or 20mhz going to 4GB, just try it. Sure you probably dont use the 2nd kit much but I would just keep it personally, unless you need the money. Not much point in 1GB sticks unless you are benchmarking mainly.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2008, 06:11 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Your current speed for 8GB is pretty good, you might get 10 or 20mhz going to 4GB, just try it. Sure you probably dont use the 2nd kit much but I would just keep it personally, unless you need the money. Not much point in 1GB sticks unless you are benchmarking mainly.
Thanks for the reply.

My concern is that having the 4 slots occupied with that much memory is leading to some instability issues. I started getting these BSODs the other night and I'm still trying to figure out the cause. The one setting I had changed was the RAM voltage.

Also, I use mainly for gaming and some home video DVD editing.

I will, of course run a bunch of test before drawing any conclusions.

I could use the money from selling the extra memory if I decide to Step up my GTX to the 9800 GTX or 9850x2(Feb 20 is my magic day). Then I would decide whether to keep that or sell and go for Crossfire 3870x2

That's why this is fun!
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
e8400 issues enaberif CPU's and Motherboards 5 February 15, 2008 02:13 PM
Having Issues with DirectCanada? Discuss here. SKYMTL Off Topic 5 January 26, 2008 01:09 AM
reboot issues Jhayman Troubleshooting 7 January 23, 2008 06:00 AM
Issues with TF2. NuxTux Gaming 0 January 11, 2008 01:27 PM
4 kit ram compatibility issues? AERo RAM 3 December 19, 2007 02:15 PM