Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2011, 04:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: GTA Ontario
Posts: 40

My System Specs

Default I just don't know

I would like to know if going from 6g ram (DDR3) to 12g ram would offer any improvements specific to gaming?

Is it worth the @ $100?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2011, 04:48 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

More ram does not mean more performance. It's a total myth that old techs won't stop spreading. You just need enough ram and then a little more.

In terms of gaming, 6gb is more than enough. You won't see any difference going to 12gb unless you make a ram drive and run your game off of it. Even then it will only improve loading times.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2011, 04:54 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if im the seller? sure, it will also cure alzheimers!


if youre curious, open up performance monitor or even task manager, so when you game, just minimize it or if it
doesnt allow you close it and then check how much ram youve used at peak.

on a clean win 7 you shouldnt need more than 500-600 megs for the os alone, and maybe 2-3 gigs for games. some may
require more, but not 12 gigs lol, as far as i know :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2011, 05:01 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
.......on a clean win 7 you shouldnt need more than 500-600 megs for the os alone, and maybe 2-3 gigs for games. .:)
my system is idling at 1,62GB
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2011, 05:04 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by botat29 View Post
my system is idling at 1,62GB
wow. what do you have in there lol?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2011, 05:06 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

My system is idling at 1.47, you forgot to factor in superfetch dangtx. But it uses less when there's less available so the OP shouldn't worry about that.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2011, 05:21 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

possible, i disable mine :)

im talking about actual ram usage, not what it took in 'just in case' :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2011, 07:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: GTA Ontario
Posts: 40

My System Specs

Default

Thx for the input.
More RAM is off the table, perhaps an upgrade to an SSD hard drive this summer.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I don't get it Charloz24 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 February 6, 2010 06:36 PM
I don't ask for help often... Soultribunal Troubleshooting 17 July 8, 2009 05:36 PM
Don't tell me I need a new PS already. sheepdogexpress Power Supplies 11 April 9, 2009 10:46 PM
Don't know what to get. belgolas Off Topic 13 November 6, 2008 07:30 AM
I don't know what to do... qwerty Video Cards 16 October 21, 2007 12:50 PM