Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2011, 11:12 AM
RainMaker's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 41
Question Adding new RAM - timings to match

Thanks in advance for the help folks! I am thinking of adding some more RAM to my system. I understand that I should, if at all possible, get the same speed (e.g. PC2-6400) but what about the timings? Is it necessary to match them as well? I am not overclocking or anything like that, just gaming, surfing, the usual.

Thanks.

~RainMaker
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2011, 11:35 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

load bios defaults before and after adding the ram. now the only thing would be if the new one requires higher voltage, so set it before.

timings will be adjusted automatically, unless you have set yours previously manually.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2011, 11:41 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

YES, try to get the same timings if possible BUT don't go out of your way to do so. the computer should default to the highest timings.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More RAM vs. Tighter Timings proxy New Builds 7 January 10, 2011 06:32 PM
RAM timings and voltage Maplicito RAM 17 May 20, 2010 09:26 PM
good ram timings? kuziwk Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 January 31, 2010 11:58 AM
RAM timings... little help please. somecanadianguy RAM 3 November 19, 2009 06:14 PM
What do the 2T mean in some ram timings Gameplaywarrior RAM 2 October 17, 2008 04:24 AM