Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 06:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 31
Default two 1GB+one 2GB= 3.12GB?

hey guys,
i just bought a 2GB kingston DDR2 800HMz and i put it to work with two 1GB DDR2 800HMZ RMA.
However, the system only detect 3.12GB Ram.
I m using a Win7 pro 32bits.
HELP!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 07:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

its normal.

win 32 bit will see anywhere from 3 to 3.5 gigs.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 07:01 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

32bit OS if you want to go 4gb and more you'll need a 64bit OS.

Clearing up the 32/64-bit memory limit confusion | ZDNet
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 07:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 31
Default

oh that's suck..
then why Microsoft creats such verison?
what are the benifits of this verison?
since the 32bits can ready up to 4GB//
then how come the system only accesses 3.12GB?
do i have to turn off the onboard video card memory or it's fixed?

Last edited by laplapmax; February 15, 2011 at 07:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 08:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 211
Default

Your graphics card shares memory with your RAM. Anyways, I wouldn't be too worried depending on what you're doing (pretty safe for most games, internet browsing/email/watching shows).
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 08:45 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

Any 32 bit operating system can only address 2^32 bits of information. This means it can nominally address 4GB, and seeing as windows dedicates any RAM in a 32 bit system over 3GB towards hardware you'll never be able to see/actively use 4GB.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 08:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Any 32 bit operating system can only address 2^32 bits of information. This means it can nominally address 4GB, and seeing as windows dedicates any RAM in a 32 bit system over 3GB towards hardware you'll never be able to see/actively use 4GB.
I get it now
thanks.!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 09:00 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

No problem, due to my background i know quite a bit about basic architecture for computer systems, especially memory mapping and addressing.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 09:17 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,596
Default

Your not going to see any real advantage of using more than 3gb of ram unless you do some heavy tasking programs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Corsair 2GB XMS2-5400 TWIN2X Dual Channel DDR2 Kit (2 x 1GB) HaDeS Buy/Sell & Trade 1 July 1, 2009 03:28 PM
[FS] OCZ 2GB DDR2 Kit (2 X 1GB) 800Mhz, CHEAP! Mike_E Buy/Sell & Trade 0 May 9, 2009 06:05 PM
HD 4870 1GB vs HD 4850 x2 2GB Bomberman07 Video Cards 11 March 24, 2009 11:34 AM
[FS] 2GB DDR2 533Mhz 4-4-4-10 CL4 (2 X 1GB) CHEAP! Mike_E Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 7, 2008 11:05 AM