Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 03:04 AM
N.E.A's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 64
Default Ram Not running on specified frequency

Hello every body, i go my new PC yesterday and the Ram is not running @ 1600 Mhz
here are the specs :
P8P67 Pro
G.Skill : Cl 9-9-9-24 1.5v PC3-12800
Core i5 2400
CM V8
i got in the bios and i know where i should alter the settings but i do not want to do any thing that may harm the Hardware so i am waiting for instructions.

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...1&d=1297767812

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...1&d=1297767812

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...1&d=1297767812
Attached Images
     
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 03:28 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

You won't break anything if the timings are off, the worst thing that would happen is a no post or system instability. No need to get worked up over something like memory settings.

Easiest thing for you to do would be to enable the XMP profile, it'll put all the timings/voltages/speeds at the correct setting. I'm assuming you won't be overclocking (i5 2400) so you don't have to worry about anything else.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 03:32 AM
N.E.A's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
You won't break anything if the timings are off, the worst thing that would happen is a no post or system instability. No need to get worked up over something like memory settings.

Easiest thing for you to do would be to enable the XMP profile, it'll put all the timings/voltages/speeds at the correct setting. I'm assuming you won't be overclocking (i5 2400) so you don't have to worry about anything else.
is it that simple
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 03:41 AM
N.E.A's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 64
Default

i did it a moment ago but i am not sure that it worked
edit : the timings are corrected but should i run some thing to check the speed ???
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...1&d=1297770098

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...1&d=1297770098
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 03:53 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,525

My System Specs

Default

It's running at the "proper" speeds in relation to your bus, but for some reason the bus is running @ 91.5 (I'd expect to see 100). The chip is obviously running in some form of power saving mode... try putting a load on it (prime 95, etc....) and everything should bump up to normal speeds. (BTW.... mem speed is double whatever you see on the memory tab).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 04:15 AM
N.E.A's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
It's running at the "proper" speeds in relation to your bus, but for some reason the bus is running @ 91.5 (I'd expect to see 100). The chip is obviously running in some form of power saving mode... try putting a load on it (prime 95, etc....) and everything should bump up to normal speeds. (BTW.... mem speed is double whatever you see on the memory tab).
i think so, cause when i enter the bios there were 3 options (power saving , normal and performance ) i choose normal. should i go and have it set to performance?

edit : guys i am using realtemp to get the CPU temps and they seem higher than the tool that comes with the board which one is more accurate .. ?

Last edited by N.E.A; February 15, 2011 at 04:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2011, 03:27 PM
N.E.A's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 64
Default

ok guys , i did the XMP thing and it worked but the system had troubles with it and the Dram LED lighted up and i had to go back and undo what i did. now i want to do it manually to see if it works.
any help ?? not that i have no experience in such things especially the ram stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 01:07 PM
Exlibris's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal (NDG)
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

I am trying to figure out why his Command Rate went from 1T to 2T when the XMP profile was activated when according to the profile 1T should be the setting.
__________________
Not an AMD fanboy, just voting against Intel's practices with my wallet.
Intel fined 1.06 billion for being jerks
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 02:13 PM
N.E.A's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 64
Default

ok guys i wanna configure it manually i will not enable the XMP mode so any good ideas, instructions or warnings ??
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 03:46 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

just configure it manually, add an extra 0.05 volts for good measure (1.55v)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running out of ram in Crysis canmx120 Troubleshooting 11 October 25, 2009 10:02 PM
Ram frequency. evzonas RAM 9 August 11, 2008 09:50 PM
Running RAM 1:1 still the best? biff RAM 12 January 29, 2008 06:30 AM
What is the RAM ratio frequency? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 March 16, 2007 05:28 PM