Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 04:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,217

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N.E.A View Post
ok guys i wanna configure it manually i will not enable the XMP mode so any good ideas, instructions or warnings ??
+1 on this. I enabled XMP mode once upon a time and then I found out that it jacks up your voltage to stupidly high levels that aren't needed for stability. I was able to manually set my DRAM at the specs AND overclock my CPU by 50% and my voltage is at least 0.14v lower than XMP settings (I forget the exact voltage XMP set). THAT'S HUGE!

Set your DRAM voltage to the specs for the rated speed and then increase your QPI/VTT voltage (gigabyte BIOS uses this term) until stability. Look at the chart below to see what other vendors call QPI/VTT voltage:

The two middle voltages are what I'm talking about. They will impact stability of RAM.

Last edited by draemn; February 17, 2011 at 04:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 05:01 PM
N.E.A's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N.E.A View Post
i did it a moment ago but i am not sure that it worked
edit : the timings are corrected but should i run some thing to check the speed ???
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...1&d=1297770098

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...1&d=1297770098
guys, has any one notices that CPU is not showing that the RAM are running in dual channel mode, though i installed them correctly ??
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2011, 08:44 AM
N.E.A's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 64
Default

guys, one of my friends told me to change the CPU Dram ration to 1:2
how would that affect the ram (speed , timings ) ???
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2011, 03:27 AM
da_bradler
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

why is your bus not running at 100mhz?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running out of ram in Crysis canmx120 Troubleshooting 11 October 25, 2009 10:02 PM
Ram frequency. evzonas RAM 9 August 11, 2008 09:50 PM
Running RAM 1:1 still the best? biff RAM 12 January 29, 2008 06:30 AM
What is the RAM ratio frequency? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 March 16, 2007 05:28 PM