Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2011, 04:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 68

My System Specs

Default ddr3 on lga 1366

Hello

The max speed I can get is 1973 on the memory.
What limits this the ram, cpu or the ram.

I am running a 930, the BCLK is at 164. Ram 2:12 for 1973.
I am using an Asus rampage II extreme.
The memory is Crucial 2133.

I have some Kingston 2000 coming and a 950.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2011, 07:23 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,028

My System Specs

Default

Is multi still at 20 ?
Whats QPI at ?

QPI is what usaly limmits a 1366.
If your stable I would leave it alone.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2011, 07:52 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starage View Post
Hello

The max speed I can get is 1973 on the memory.
What limits this the ram, cpu or the ram.

I am running a 930, the BCLK is at 164. Ram 2:12 for 1973.
I am using an Asus rampage II extreme.
The memory is Crucial 2133.

I have some Kingston 2000 coming and a 950.

its kingda tough getting that board to do 2000mhz
new cpu or ram not gonna help much
you better off concentration on gettin ca6 as high as you can or get another board
too much qpi droop on the rampage II
concentrate getting you cpu @ highest speed
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 07:59 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 68

My System Specs

Default

Thanks. I have found high ddr3 is wrong thing to do on 1366.
I did get up to 2000mhz, but qpi voltage needed is way too high.
I have some Mushkin Redline Ascent 3x2GB PC3-12800 ca6 = :)
Yes a higher clock speed and lower ram speed works much better.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 08:45 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,246

My System Specs

Default

You should join the HWC folding team, you have the rigs to do it!
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 09:30 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

those newer 1366 CPU doesn't have the best IMC for running high freqency, because yes 2000mhz is high on this platform. Unlike p55/p67
also keep in mind that the imc is on the cpu not the mobo, so different cpu will handle high mhz better than some. The mobo is not out of the equation, but it all starts with the imc on the cpu
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 09:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 68

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
You should join the HWC folding team, you have the rigs to do it!
I have no idea what folding does. Or even what it is.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 09:57 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 68

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkultra View Post
those newer 1366 CPU doesn't have the best IMC for running high freqency, because yes 2000mhz is high on this platform. Unlike p55/p67
also keep in mind that the imc is on the cpu not the mobo, so different cpu will handle high mhz better than some. The mobo is not out of the equation, but it all starts with the imc on the cpu

Yes the 930 that I have is able to do better than the 950.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 09:59 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starage View Post
I have no idea what folding does. Or even what it is.


Folding@Home Windows and PS3 Starter's Guide: FAQ, Links to Guides

You don't have to fold - something or nothing may happen if you do or don't though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LGA 1366 mobo with 3 pci ports? nick_black CPU's and Motherboards 6 July 14, 2010 12:23 PM
Best Future Proof: LGA 1156 vs LGA 1366 George Poncho New Builds 17 March 31, 2010 07:38 AM
[FS] ASUS Rampage 2 GENE mATX LGA 1366 zoob Buy/Sell & Trade 8 October 15, 2009 11:07 AM
LGA 1366 Template for cutting Overclocker~4.1 Guides & How-to's 5 September 24, 2009 10:48 AM
Buy LGA 775 or go with LGA 1366? HermesĄ˘ New Builds 9 November 28, 2008 08:30 AM