Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 02:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default 8 gig ram module for Sandy Bridge 2600

Hi,

I built a system for a tech client using a Gigaybyte GA-H67A-UD3H, which has 4 ram slots. I now require 4 8gb ram modules for the thing. I have been able to find 4x4 ram kits no problem, but have been unable to locate 8gb chips, or have found anyone who has used 8gb chips in their build.

1) Do they exist yet?
2) If so, who makes them?

Thank you for your help,

Utopian81
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 02:56 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by utopian81 View Post
Hi,

I built a system for a tech client using a Gigaybyte GA-H67A-UD3H, which has 4 ram slots. I now require 4 8gb ram modules for the thing. I have been able to find 4x4 ram kits no problem, but have been unable to locate 8gb chips, or have found anyone who has used 8gb chips in their build.

1) Do they exist yet?
2) If so, who makes them?

Thank you for your help,

Utopian81
Just out of curiosity what OS do you plan to use if you want to run 8gb x 4
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 03:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default

Windows 7 pro
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 03:37 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Why on earth would your client need that much ram??? I think Samsung makes 8 Gb sticks...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 03:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
Why on earth would your client need that much ram??? I think Samsung makes 8 Gb sticks...

I work in the audio business, and we use computers to play back large files to replicate an entire orchestra. Some of these libraries can use huge amounts of ram to work. I have many clients who's systems have 24 gig of ram or more, and in this case we need more than 16... it's too small, and when we load up the files we use we are over the 16 gig available.

I looked into the samsung, and they only have 4gb . We need DDR3 1333 none ecc 8 gig chips only. I can get server ram (ECC) without any problems, but that won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 04:32 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

im not quite sure it will take all those 8 gig ram sticks, not to talk about compatibility.

and price. for massive ammounts of ram, 1366 is still better.

give it a try and let us know how it turns out :)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 05:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default

The board can use 4 X 8gig memory modules up to 32gb .. I talked to Gigabyte yesterday but they haven't got any recommended 8 gig ram YET. Price is not an issue.

U
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 05:34 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i understand. the fact that they haven't tested any retail kits(no recommendation would imply that) would worry me a little bit.

awaiting your results. and gl with the build!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First build, Sandy Bridge Atmax New Builds 6 January 26, 2011 02:46 PM
My Sandy Bridge Build Eluder New Builds 24 January 17, 2011 05:42 PM
RAM Recommendations for Sandy Bridge? cloneman RAM 8 January 10, 2011 07:35 AM
what is intel Sandy Bridge? kuziwk Rumor Mill 18 February 26, 2010 05:40 PM