Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2011, 12:20 PM
schweppes's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 26
Default Cannot get RAM to run to specifications

I built my new PC a little while ago

Rampage iii Formula,
i7 950
...etc...

the part i am having problems with is my:
Viper Xtreme Series DDR3 12GB 1600MHz Low Latency Kit (PX7312G1600LLK) with 8-9-8-24

When i installed the RAM, from BIOS it said it was running at 1066MHz originally at very low timing (7-7-7-20 i think). So i bumped up the MHz and altered the timing, as well as trying some of the profiles like X.M.P. and R.O.G.

whenever it runs at 1600MHz however, Windows only displays 4Gb of installed memory. When it runs at lower speeds, it displays all 12GB of memory being installed.

is there something wrong with the sticks themselves? should i contact Patriot? or am i doing something wrong? such as in BIOS...

also, in CPU-Z, under the memory tab, it reads the memory size as being 12288Mb. does that mean that all three sticks are in fact working?

thanks for the help in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2011, 04:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Earth
Posts: 13
Default

A lot of people are having "missing RAM issues" with fast DIMM's on the 1366 boards. (Checkout the ASUS forums for more). Intel spec for the i7-9xx series is 800Mhz & 1066Mhz. I put in 1333Mhz in mine and it shows 1066Mhz on Auto settings, but at least it shows all 6GB. But so what about the speed, the real world difference ain't great and since I don't OC much, I really don't care.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2011, 06:22 PM
sukebe's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: burnaby, bc
Posts: 14

My System Specs

Default

i have the same problem with my pvt36g1600llk, i ended up running it @1200mhz but faster timings
try here they might have some answers Memory Support - Patriot Memory Support Forums
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2011, 07:08 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

yeah i'd just run at lower speed with lower timing, no big deal.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2011, 09:39 AM
Smoothie's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

Is your 950 stock or overclocked?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2011, 10:07 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: St.Albert, Alberta
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

That memory isnt on the Qualified Vendors List (QVL) is what I'm thinking is the problem. I would just leave it at 1066MHz if it works fine and maybe down the road they will have a BIOS update.
__________________


Home office: Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, Intel i7 3770k with H70, PNY GTX 780, G.Skill Ripjaws 2133MHz 8GB, Crucial M4 512GB, X2 Seagate 3TB.

Server: Asus P7P55D PRO, Intel i5 750, 8GB RAM, 4x WD Green 1.5TB, 2x Seagate 2TB. FreeNAS

HTPC: Asus P5N7A-VM, Intel Q9400, 4GB, 500GB WD Black.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2011, 10:19 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

the QVL is a bunch of crap. that's not the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2011, 10:27 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: St.Albert, Alberta
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

Ahh ok, didn't know that.
__________________


Home office: Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, Intel i7 3770k with H70, PNY GTX 780, G.Skill Ripjaws 2133MHz 8GB, Crucial M4 512GB, X2 Seagate 3TB.

Server: Asus P7P55D PRO, Intel i5 750, 8GB RAM, 4x WD Green 1.5TB, 2x Seagate 2TB. FreeNAS

HTPC: Asus P5N7A-VM, Intel Q9400, 4GB, 500GB WD Black.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Much RAM Does Windows 7 _Really_ Require To Run Optimally? listlurker O/S's, Drivers & General Software 51 August 24, 2010 06:47 PM
How do you get RAM to run at full capacity? BootlegUsher RAM 13 April 7, 2010 11:12 PM
No Current Performance Ram to Run on Future Intel X58 and Core i7 cwestwell Press Releases & Tech News 10 October 7, 2008 07:46 PM
Auzen X-fi Prelude Specifications! Robscix Audio 8 May 25, 2007 10:20 AM
How do you run the RAM with a divider to get the mem BW up? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 March 19, 2007 11:30 AM