Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2007, 11:09 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,503

My System Specs

Default

Even with minimal case airflow, 2.3V is still not enough to get DDR2 more than slightly warm to the touch. I also agree with just placing a fan over them, although to me an 1 80MM fan does the trick.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2007, 12:00 PM
SHaCK's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South-shore (Québec)
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
Even with minimal case airflow, 2.3V is still not enough to get DDR2 more than slightly warm to the touch. I also agree with just placing a fan over them, although to me an 1 80MM fan does the trick.
Agreed, i'm cooling my UTT-BH5 modules @ 3.5v with a simple 80mm and they are not hot to the touch so 2.3v shouldn't be a worry.

The only concern I see here is will the RAM like being runned at 2.3v ? I know that some ICs don't like too much voltage, but I don't know about these.
__________________
Join HCF Folding Team! Team#54196
3200+ Venice/ 330 x 8 @ 1.55v / TT Big Typhoon / IHS Off
DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
2 x 512mb OCZ Gold DDR433 @ DDR480 1.5-2-2-5
2 x WD SE16 250gb Raid-0
Sapphire X1950XT
SilverStone Strider ST60F 600Watt
TT Armor Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2007, 11:04 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Well, it looks like I'm almost at my maximum overclock with air cooling. Since my multiplyer is locked, my ratio is 2:1. My cpu is idling at 39'C and 54'C under full load. I tried bringing my ram up to 437 x 2 but my fsb will only give me a memory target of 860mhz. I'll raise the fsb another 5-7 mhz today and test to see if the cpu stays below 60'C under full load. Either way, looks like i'll have to go watercooled to achieve the oc I'm looking for *sigh* (dreams of portable laboratory chiller)
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2007, 04:19 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

that ram is still under lifetime warranty at 2.1V
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2007, 08:56 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
that ram is still under lifetime warranty at 2.1V
I dont think I have ever kept any of my components under there warranty levels.
Which is supid considering I'm always "but it's got lifetime warranty" when I am buying it, then I get it and void the warranty
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2007, 09:45 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default back on track...

Strange thing happened this morning (or not?) I booted up, idle still at 38-39'C after 15 minutes. I tried sandra benchmark at 100%. (arithmetic+multimedia) It wouldn't even run 1 benchmark. 50%, nada. I upped the ram voltage to 2.1 and cpu to 1.4125. After bootup, idle speed dropped to 32-34'C almost immediately. Just out of curiosity I upped the ram and fsb to 865mhz , re-installed my side case fan and ran sandra again. VOILA! I let it run for a few hours and max temp was no higher than 55'. I thought upping the voltage would increase the cpu temp. Did I just electrocute a gremlin or something? Anyway, it's off to bed and let memtest do it's thing.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2007, 10:01 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Well if the clocks stayed the same and all you did was raise the voltage , then yes theoretically your temperatures should go up.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2007, 07:11 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default XTC good overclocker

You were right Deathspawner. Here are the current results...
Attached Images
 
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2007, 07:35 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

I think Deathspawner is very often right....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC2 6400 800Mhz vs 8500 1066 Mhz rjbarker RAM 3 March 13, 2008 10:53 AM
Confused 800mhz vs 1066mhz icodeit RAM 10 January 28, 2008 11:40 AM
Which DDR2 800? qwerty RAM 19 November 11, 2007 01:13 PM
Ram runs at 800MHZ but... bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 October 5, 2007 04:00 PM
Kingston Releases DDR2-1150 and DDR2-1200 Modules Gav RAM 6 May 1, 2007 04:54 PM