Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2011, 05:36 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Question How to best use 2 ram kits?

Okay, so I'm looking for some suggestions to my dilemma. Just replaced the memory in my x58 board and was hit with new hardware bug, so went out and grabbed a Sandy Bridge set up (26600k & Asus P67 Deluxe).
So now I've got this dual vs triple channel problem.

Running in the x58 board 3X4GB=12 Mushkin Blackline 1600Mhz cas9
Running in the P67 board 2X2GB=4 Corsair Dominators 1600Mhz cas8

So right now I have 1 2GB stick of the Corsair sitting around from the triple channel kit. Bearing in mind I run F@H 24/7 and assuming the Mushkins would run fine in the SB rig, how would you divide the ram? Or sell the Corsairs and buy a 8GB kit for the 1155.

This is giving me a headache!
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2011, 05:41 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i think it should still be able to do dual chan with mixmatched sticks, but you got to try it to be sure.

i think more ram = still better than dual chan and less. ppd will tell.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2011, 06:06 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Personally i feel anything over 6GB is really a waste as you'll almost never use it, i only used over 4gb when i was adv wu folding
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2011, 06:12 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Personally i feel anything over 6GB is really a waste as you'll almost never use it, i only used over 4gb when i was adv wu folding
Bigadv folding is what I'm using it for, and I'm concerned 4GB might be dodgy. I only bought the 12gig kit 'cause ram's so cheap right now... I just had to!
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2011, 11:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

IIRC since Intel started integrating their memory controllers, they've been able to handle dual and single channel simultaneously.

I'd just drop the stick in and see if you get too big of a performance loss on your folding numbers. If the loss is negligible, just leave it, if not take it out until bigadv needs more than 4gb. If you get any kind of instability, just loosen timings and check performance.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] 2-3 2x2gb DDR2 Ram kits and a Q6600 Table21 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 November 13, 2010 09:46 PM
Are ram kits special? Jaak RAM 5 June 3, 2010 10:17 AM
[WTB] WTB DDR2 Ram Kits looking for 2 x 4GB Kits CoolHandL Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 21, 2010 01:06 PM
Are 4GB DDR2 Ram Kits even overclockable? decivox RAM 7 February 28, 2009 09:07 PM
Sleaving kits Sniper New Builds 12 December 30, 2008 09:22 PM