Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2011, 08:04 PM
LaughingCrow's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 385
Default memtest RAM specs vs. manufacturer specs

I just finished running Memtest+ v 4.10 on 4 memory sticks. Memtest shows different numbers than what's on the package and I wonder what's the difference. Memory is about a year old. 3 sticks passed, 1 failed. RMA submitted. I hope this explains all the corrupted files I've been getting.

Package Specs:
OCZ 2 x 2 GB (sorry Martin- it's not what I wanted at the time, but what I could get)
DDR3-1333
PC3-10666 CL
7 - 7 - 7 - 20

Memtest:
2048 MB PC3-8500
532 MHz (DDR3-1065)
CAS 7 - 7 - 7 - 19

So I'm running with 2 sticks now. i7-860, GA-P55A-UD2 MB, Corsair VX550W, GTX 460
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2011, 09:43 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if you set timings+speed manually maybe its fine? :)

you know something, that crazed marteen might be onto something with his personal vendemia against ocz ram lol
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2011, 11:05 PM
LaughingCrow's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
if you set timings+speed manually maybe its fine? :)

you know something, that crazed marteen might be onto something with his personal vendemia against ocz ram lol
Never altered the timings or did any overclocking on the system from day 1. Plus I don't know much about RAM and timings, etc. anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2011, 12:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

Yep OCZ has odd things like that... For example my OCZ Platinum / Fatal1ty RAM is rated at DDR2 800, 5-4-4-18 but CPU-Z reports 5-4-4-15 timings. Note that at those timings my computer fails Linpack / Prime blend with 4 sticks installed so I'm running 6-5-5-18 instead. Did you try forcing 7-7-7-20 in BIOS to see if it is stable then?
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2011, 02:43 PM
LaughingCrow's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frontier204 View Post
Yep OCZ has odd things like that... For example my OCZ Platinum / Fatal1ty RAM is rated at DDR2 800, 5-4-4-18 but CPU-Z reports 5-4-4-15 timings. Note that at those timings my computer fails Linpack / Prime blend with 4 sticks installed so I'm running 6-5-5-18 instead. Did you try forcing 7-7-7-20 in BIOS to see if it is stable then?
No, did not go into BIOS to make any changes. While I'm hoping the faulty ram was creating the corrupted files, I'm just watching to see if anything crops up.... Although I did have a problem with the video card ("Timeout Detection & Recovery (TDR) = "Display Driver Stopped Responding and was Recovered") that occurred only with Dragon Age on 2 occasions. But no corrupt files or crashes since removing the faulty memory.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixing RAM Brands/Specs okay? bkh2 RAM 9 January 5, 2011 05:19 PM
why are the specs different? plutomok Troubleshooting 6 April 27, 2010 10:28 AM
OCZ RAM, no XMP, specs? yamla RAM 10 July 24, 2009 10:49 PM
The Final Specs. SuperFriedFish New Builds 20 July 5, 2008 09:02 AM
Crysis Specs belgolas Gaming 9 October 11, 2007 10:11 AM