Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2010, 05:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 68
Default Corsair Vengence Ram

Hey all!

Just a quick question....

I have an Asus P6T SE Mobo with 12 GB of OCZ RAM in it. Now my motherboard only supports 4 sticks of this ram, so I'm only getting 8 GB of Ram. I know, I should have did my research.. but at the time I assumed that ram did not work on certain motherboards

I noticed just today that my local store is selling Corsair Vengence 12 GB kits (3x4gb sticks). If I were to replace the 6 sticks I have with these 3 sticks, would I get the full 12 GB? This ram is too new to be on the ram QVL I have and this motherboard doesnt seem to be showing up on Asus's website anymore....

any help would be greatly appreciated!

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2010, 07:27 PM
Linus's Avatar  
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 716
Default

Recommended RAM capacities for your board:

4GB - 2x 2GB
8GB - 2x 4GB
16GB - 4x 4GB

12GB is an oddball amount of RAM for a dual channel board.
__________________
Please note: I am not here to provide official NCIX support on these forums.

For faster (and official) NCIX service please contact our customer care team at www.NCIX.com (Canada) or www.NCIXUS.com (USA)

Heatware: http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25647
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2010, 07:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linus View Post
Recommended RAM capacities for your board:

4GB - 2x 2GB
8GB - 2x 4GB
16GB - 4x 4GB

12GB is an oddball amount of RAM for a dual channel board.
uh, no. Its a triple channel board with the i7 920 in it. I currently have 6 sticks of ram in it. Asus P6T SE lga 1366 mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2011, 12:49 PM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

So you motherboard has 6 DIMM slots but only supports 4? Or do you have 6 sticks installed, 2 of which are not detected, and therefore only have 4x2GB for a total of 8GB? If you have a triple channel board with 3x4GB sticks installed, there shouldn't be any problems.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2011, 11:24 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 68
Default

the ram is not fully supported. if you look on the memory support list from asus, it only supports 4 of the sticks of this kind of ram. so even though i have 6 sticks of the ram in it, only 4 of them are recognized and used. The only time i use 8 gb of ram is while im using after effects, but having the 12 gb of ram i paid for would be nice, lol. im thinking of selling the ocz ram i have in my rig and replacing them with corsair vengeance 12gb 3 stick kit.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2011, 11:28 AM
Linus's Avatar  
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 716
Default

Lol wow. Epic misread of your thread.

You said something about your motherboard only supporting 4 sticks of RAM and I figured you were on 1156.
__________________
Please note: I am not here to provide official NCIX support on these forums.

For faster (and official) NCIX service please contact our customer care team at www.NCIX.com (Canada) or www.NCIXUS.com (USA)

Heatware: http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25647
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2011, 12:02 PM
JayDeeHobbit's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

Unless you really need 12gb of RAM... (servers generally)
I'd save the money and just run on 3x2gb.
That gives you tripple channel at least.

But to answer your question I'd guess it would run the 3x4gb sticks in tripple channel fine and you would get the full 12gb available since you said the limitation is 4 sticks of RAM and the board is designed for tripple channel.
You might try posting on Corsair site and see if the mods show up. (long weekend so probably have to wait for a reply)
__________________
"Try looking into that place where you dare not look!
You'll find me there, staring out at you!" - Frank Herbert
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2011, 03:13 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linus View Post
Lol wow. Epic misread of your thread.

You said something about your motherboard only supporting 4 sticks of RAM and I figured you were on 1156.
haha, sorry. I'll try to describe it a little clearer next time. lol.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2011, 03:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayDeeHobbit View Post
Unless you really need 12gb of RAM... (servers generally)
I'd save the money and just run on 3x2gb.
That gives you tripple channel at least.

But to answer your question I'd guess it would run the 3x4gb sticks in tripple channel fine and you would get the full 12gb available since you said the limitation is 4 sticks of RAM and the board is designed for tripple channel.
You might try posting on Corsair site and see if the mods show up. (long weekend so probably have to wait for a reply)
I have no problem getting the new ram if i can sell the old ones... im not so worried about saving a bit of money, but I just wanna know if they'll work before I spend it. I know the main uses of ram and what you would need it for. I use some professional programs and such like maya, and a few adobe programs, so I use quite a bit of ram. I'll try posting it on corsair for a more accurate answer. thanks anyways!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2011, 10:33 AM
Vittra's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 168

My System Specs

Default

I know this sounds weird, but have you tried changing which piece of ram is in which DIMM slot when running the full 12GB? There was actually a thread on hardforum not to long ago that addressed the fact that 1366 (and 1156) boards would at times not display the full 12GB, or sometimes would and then randomly STOP showing the full 12GB, and it was not limited to any particular model or even brand. Some people were able to get the full 12GB back by simply switching around their RAM and there were a few other methods. QVL lists aren't always entirely accurate. I was able to find the thread.. check it out: RAM Issues on X58 Boards - [H]ard|Forum
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair RAM Water Cooling? AmuseMe Press Releases & Tech News 0 December 15, 2009 05:59 PM
Corsair Ram: Help ? JORD4N RAM 3 October 3, 2009 06:43 PM
Corsair Ram and P5Q? tyreman RAM 1 March 8, 2009 08:54 AM
Corsair RAM Compatibility joeuser RAM 1 October 18, 2008 11:46 AM
Buying New Ram: OCZ vs Corsair tgraszat14 RAM 2 February 5, 2008 10:27 AM