Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 03:30 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default Run 1.5-1.6v rated DDR3 at 1.65v?

Hey guys;
Been prime testing the folding rig (new i7 970) and I just realized I have been running the ram at 1.65 (actually 1.66v).

The ram is the Mushkin HP3 (part # 998659) DDR3 1600. This is the older ram with the blue heatspreader, and not the newer Blacklines (that has the part number 998659B I believe). Running the ram at 1600mhz, 9-9-9-24, rated specs.

Don't want to start my testing all over...is 1.66v safe for this ram, rated at 1.5v-1.6v? I understand that 1.65v is an Intel spec for the IMC.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 04:15 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,256

My System Specs

Default

I think you are okay, from what I read it is generally safe to go 5-10% over spec. You are running just under 4%.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 04:21 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ya ur fine as long as your ram is rated at least 1.6 a little overvolt i have never had a problem ( hint hint ram rated at 1600mhz@1.5 is just the stuff test and was able to run at that voltage and speed ) most starts out as 1.65 voltage until binned at higher speed with lower voltages
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 05:40 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,583
Default

pft, put those puppies up to 1.7v, drop the timings to 8-8-8-20 :D
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 05:56 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,779

My System Specs

Default

With my rig my G.Skill Pi's are rated for 1.6 and I didn't notice until lately. Been running them at 1.64 without an issue.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If you own an energystar rated refrigerator please help! DarKStar Off Topic 23 August 1, 2010 11:25 AM
[FS] Patriot Viper 1.65v 1600mhz c8 6gb, 3x2gb 0o0 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 27, 2010 05:05 PM
DDR3 can't run @1600Mhz on GA-MA785GT-UD3H REV 1.0 ?! romanoone Troubleshooting 15 April 8, 2010 11:03 AM
That's not rated for that ! BrainEater Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 22 March 24, 2010 10:37 PM
For Oilers fans (rated PG at least) Ging9 Hockey 5 March 31, 2009 06:33 AM