Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2010, 06:53 AM
feerof's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 174

My System Specs

Default Can I upgrade my ram capacity with these?

I'm planning on pulling the trigger on these bad boys... since after the MIR they are 40 dollars including tax.

NCIX.com - Buy Mushkin Enhanced Silverline Stiletto 4GB 2X2GB PC3-10666 DDR3-1333 9-9-9-24 Dual Channel Memory Kit - 996768 In Canada.

Right now I have G.skill ECO with a frequency of 1600mhz ram and with timings of 7 - 8 - 7 - 4. Now I know that the set of ram that I want to buy has a lower frequency and higher ram timings andddd a different voltage setting. However, because I OCed my 860 to 4 ghz, thus I had to lower the ram freq. multiplier ( i'm out of touch with the terms) to 1200mhz.

My thoughts are, if the speed difference isn't significant for my applications (i can't really name anything out of the top of my head that would need ram speeds up there) would the muskin ram set work? I'm wondering if it would be a hassle to install this ram with the ECO ram that I already have in my system.

The reason why I don't want to buy another set of ECOs is because they are expensive comparatively. I shouldn't have bought my set of ram... but the worse got to me lol. Also the reason why I want to upgrade my ram capacity is because I'm thinking about doing a VM with linux.
__________________
Bob Saget.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2010, 10:35 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

If both sets can run stable with identical timing, voltages and sub-timings, you might be able to have your PC run smoothly. It's a gamble to mix kits though, and not really recommended...

Maybe you could get 2 kits of Mushkin, and sell your G.Skill?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2010, 01:22 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

It'll be just as cheap and easier to get a set of 2x4GB at a faster speed and keep your current set as a backup. Or you could get some money back by selling it.

RAM prices have dropped quite a bit lately, I doubt they'll keep dropping past Boxing day though, been hearing rumours about Toshiba and Samsung plants experiencing power outages. Power outages that actually affect production usually change prices until a good 3 months down the line though. A random typhoon in Taiwan is far more likely to do so.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2010, 12:42 AM
feerof's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 174

My System Specs

Default

dam... the last thing i want to do is to sell my g.skill ram =( lol i actually like the ram
__________________
Bob Saget.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2010, 02:26 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

In the past iv mixed different types of OCZ ram and it ran fine at the slower rams speeds.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you get RAM to run at full capacity? BootlegUsher RAM 13 April 8, 2010 12:12 AM
Looking for advice on RAM upgrade Arundor RAM 4 November 22, 2008 06:21 PM
Advice on Ram upgrade Sniper RAM 8 October 25, 2008 11:28 AM
RAM upgrade Hillsdale RAM 6 September 3, 2008 07:31 AM