Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2007, 09:42 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Thumbs down Vista 32bit RAM limitations

I just found out (and I am wondering if everyone knows this) that to take advantage of 4GB of ram, you'll need the 64 but version of Vista. The 32 bit claims to allow 4GB, but that is total for the system, so If you have a video card with 640MB of Ram like I do, that graphics ram occupies a chunk of that total 4gb address so the absolute max that Vista 32 will address for me is 3.3, and in practice, it will most likely be less than 3.0 GB. That really stinks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2007, 01:45 PM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yeah, that and I think individual applications are limited to 2GB. I would've gone for 64-bit in your shoes :s
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2007, 02:08 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Well I thought my free upgrade from MCE 05 came with both 32 and 64, but much to my chagrin, it's only 32. In another couple of months, I'm thinking I will buy another hard drive and the 64 bit version so I have 32 on one drive and 64 on the other- although I don't know how to set that up so I can boot from one or the other.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2007, 02:16 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

Check your bios boot functions.

You can change it (bit of a pain) by going directly into bios on boot, or (like mine) there is probably a "f-key" you can press at startup to enter a hardware boot manager at startup to select which HD to boot from.

I'd take out the second HD (32bit install) during the install process just to ensure that you don't accidentally install to it.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2007, 02:27 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

only 64bit will truly supprt 4gb+ amount of ram, otherwise 3.2gb
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2007, 02:31 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Thanks! That doesn't sound too bad- I have it set up to pause on 'no floppy found' error at startup so that makes it easier to just go in and change the boot priority. I haven't checked to see if there is a boot manager tool yet.

firebane-- I understand that even that 3.2 isn't guaranteed, I have found that most people have been getting less actually showing in vista. (again, depends on things like how much gddr you're carrying)

Last edited by Babrbarossa; February 16, 2007 at 02:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2007, 10:40 PM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
Well I thought my free upgrade from MCE 05 came with both 32 and 64, but much to my chagrin, it's only 32. In another couple of months, I'm thinking I will buy another hard drive and the 64 bit version so I have 32 on one drive and 64 on the other- although I don't know how to set that up so I can boot from one or the other.
Just create a new partition on the drive. At one point last month, I had two Windows XP installs and six Vista installs on one drive. You just gotta be careful and understand how partitioning works. Installing to multiple drives is a huge pain in the ass.

"I understand that even that 3.2 isn't guaranteed, I have found that most people have been getting less actually showing in vista. (again, depends on things like how much gddr you're carrying"

Has this been verified? I haven't installed 4GB in that rig yet so I can't verify, but I may within the next week if I get bored enough. It does make sense that 4GB of ram is not possible though... seeing as how it wasn't in XP. Where did Microsoft state that 4GB of ram was possible in Vista 32?
__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2007, 10:48 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Rob- How do you boot from different partitions?

Here is a good thread on the four Gig, 32/64 bit thing .. I found something today that said vista 32 was supposed to handle 4GB, but I can't find it atm.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2007, 10:58 PM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
Thanks Rob- How do you boot from different partitions?

Here is a good thread on the four Gig, 32/64 bit thing .. I found something today that said vista 32 was supposed to handle 4GB, but I can't find it atm.
When you install a new version of Windows (Well, Vista) it will automatically detect a previous install and add it to the boot loader. So what I do is install XP first, then create a new partition and install Vista to it. Vista will know you have another version of Windows installed on a different partition, so it will simply add it to the boot loader as "Earlier Version of Windows".

Later on if you were to install more versions of Vista, you'd just create a new partition again and do the same thing.. rinse and repeat. If you wanted to install XP -after- Vista it would be a little trickier. You could still create a new partition and install Windows there, but it would overwrite the Vista boot loader, since XP obviously doesn't know how to recognize it. So, after installing XP, you'd have to boot with a Vista dvd and then choose the "repair this computer" and it will automatically detect and fix the boot loader.
__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2007, 07:15 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Has anyone here thought about running 3GB of ram in their rig? 2x512 in channel 1 and 2x1GB in channel 2? I've been considering this for a few weeks.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x-fi elite pro and vista 32bit, anyone using? Ukonjack Audio 2 January 11, 2008 10:40 AM
32bit Vs 64bit XP enzeo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 September 28, 2007 02:53 PM
A Messy Transition: Practical Problems With 32bit Addressing In Windows cujo Reviews & Articles from the Web 1 July 13, 2007 09:23 AM
Vista 64bit vs. XP 32bit 4GB RAM bench comparo Eldonko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 13 May 14, 2007 02:09 PM