Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2007, 07:39 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotrina View Post
I have the following system:

ThinkCentre A60 8700-DKU
Athlon 64 x2 - 2.2ghz
2 x 2gb DDR2 533mhz Centon Memory Sticks
1 - 160gb SATA Hard Drive
Nvidia GeForce 7950 GX2 1gb RAM
Happauge Win-TVR 1600
OCZ 700 Watt Power Supply

I have the following problem:
Windows & Bios only recognize 2430mb of RAM, I switched to 1 - 2gb and 1 - 512mb stick, still shows the same amount, 2430mb of RAM.

Is there a fix for this?

Please E-mail me at scotrinaf@********** if you know the solution to this...
Hopefully somebody will have an answer to your question, in the meantime you'll need to make a few more posts before the system will allow you to post a hyperlink (like the e-mail addy you tried to post). It's a bit of a pain, but it helps keep the bots away. (Just check back here instead of waiting for an e-mail).

Welcome to the forums.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2007, 01:06 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

I'm sure it's already been said in this thread, but any 32-bit OS will only have a maximum of 4 GB (4096 MB) of address space. If your graphics card takes up 1 GB itself, that leaves you with a maximum of 3072 MB for the rest of the system. When you take into account the rest of your hardware as well as the drivers required to operate your hardware, which also need to be addressed, that leaves you with 2430 MB remaining for the operating system and software.

How do you fix it ? Well, you can't really; these are the limitations of a 32-bit operating system. You can either use less hardware, use hardware that takes up less address space (i.e. graphics card with less memory), or switch to a 64-bit OS.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2007, 07:31 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,531

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotrina View Post
I have the following system:

ThinkCentre A60 8700-DKU
Athlon 64 x2 - 2.2ghz
2 x 2gb DDR2 533mhz Centon Memory Sticks
1 - 160gb SATA Hard Drive
Nvidia GeForce 7950 GX2 1gb RAM
Happauge Win-TVR 1600
OCZ 700 Watt Power Supply

I have the following problem:
Windows & Bios only recognize 2430mb of RAM, I switched to 1 - 2gb and 1 - 512mb stick, still shows the same amount, 2430mb of RAM.

Is there a fix for this?

Please E-mail me at scotrinaf@********** if you know the solution to this...
The fix for this is a 64-bit OS.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x-fi elite pro and vista 32bit, anyone using? Ukonjack Audio 2 January 11, 2008 10:40 AM
32bit Vs 64bit XP enzeo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 September 28, 2007 02:53 PM
A Messy Transition: Practical Problems With 32bit Addressing In Windows cujo Reviews & Articles from the Web 1 July 13, 2007 09:23 AM
Vista 64bit vs. XP 32bit 4GB RAM bench comparo Eldonko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 13 May 14, 2007 02:09 PM