Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2007, 09:08 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wankerfx View Post
I think all ram companies have gone towards those types of packages to minimize shipping costs. I know for a fact that Crucial sells their higher quality ram in small cardboard boxes though.
Actually my Crucial Ballistix Tracers came in the clamshell style packaging.




Sorry for the crappy photo, it was taken with my camera phone.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2007, 11:46 PM
llama_egg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lloydminster
Posts: 748
Default

Same did mine, I would take a picture like Balistx did...but it's gone missing in my room... -_-
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2007, 06:06 AM
Wankerfx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 583
Default

That's weird - all my friends who bought high-end Crucial, received the ram in a little cardboard box. (Few months ago)
__________________
[ER]
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2007, 06:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BALISTX View Post
Actually my Crucial Ballistix Tracers came in the clamshell style packaging.

Sorry for the crappy photo, it was taken with my camera phone.
your Crucial memory has the sticker wrapped around it that you had to break in order to get at memory modules. this is better than my Corsair memory which had *nothing* but the naked clamshell packaging.

and i've also ordered from Crucial before, and it does come in a cardboard box. but again, that box is sealed with a sticker.

i'm talking about packaging that can be opened and closed easily because there is absolutely nothing to prevent anyone from doing so...


-v
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (Bios 903)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.6GHz 1.4V (400FSB x 9)
2GB Corsair Dominator PC8500 @ 1066MHz (5-5-5-15)
Sapphire HD3870 x 2 CF @ 860/1126
WD 160GB Raptor x 2 (Raid 0)
Silverstone ST85F 850W PSU
LG GSA-H62L DVD Writer
CoolerMaster Stacker 832
APC 1500VA Smart-UPS
Windows XP Pro
Cooling: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme / Scythe SFF21F / 5 x Antec TriCool 120mm / stock cooling for 3870 cards / Home Depot cable ties
3DMark05 score: 24432
3DMark06 score: 19517
2hr OCCT max temp: 60C

Last edited by Victor5; December 17, 2007 at 06:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2007, 06:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 48
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
I just want to know why you wasted all that money on Corsair Dominator ram when there is some much better stuff out for 1/10 the price.
could you elaborate on that?... which memory is better and costs 1/10 the price?

-v
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (Bios 903)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.6GHz 1.4V (400FSB x 9)
2GB Corsair Dominator PC8500 @ 1066MHz (5-5-5-15)
Sapphire HD3870 x 2 CF @ 860/1126
WD 160GB Raptor x 2 (Raid 0)
Silverstone ST85F 850W PSU
LG GSA-H62L DVD Writer
CoolerMaster Stacker 832
APC 1500VA Smart-UPS
Windows XP Pro
Cooling: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme / Scythe SFF21F / 5 x Antec TriCool 120mm / stock cooling for 3870 cards / Home Depot cable ties
3DMark05 score: 24432
3DMark06 score: 19517
2hr OCCT max temp: 60C
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2007, 07:02 AM
qwerty's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victor5 View Post
(and so far as i can tell they are working as advertised -- although i did notice in the bios, the natural 'auto' timings were 5-5-5-18, and not the advertised 5-5-5-15... so i set it to 'manual' and forced it to 15).
Ok. This has been said many many times on may many different forums by many many different people including company reps yet people still do not know about this...why? I have no idea but it is frustrating as hell.

ANY new RAM will always automatically be set to a higher clock speed then whatever is advertised. It is set to do this for safety reasons. You will always need to set it to the lower setting. You are not forcing anything but instead using the RAM as it was meant to be used.

MODS: can we please add this info to the faq or something I am tired of saying the same thing over and over.

EDIT- Also the packaging is completely normal and basically an industry standard for RAM packaging so I have no idea what this thread is about really...:/
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2007, 08:05 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty View Post
Ok. This has been said many many times on may many different forums by many many different people including company reps yet people still do not know about this...why? I have no idea but it is frustrating as hell.

ANY new RAM will always automatically be set to a higher clock speed then whatever is advertised. It is set to do this for safety reasons. You will always need to set it to the lower setting. You are not forcing anything but instead using the RAM as it was meant to be used.

MODS: can we please add this info to the faq or something I am tired of saying the same thing over and over.

EDIT- Also the packaging is completely normal and basically an industry standard for RAM packaging so I have no idea what this thread is about really...:/
hehe, i appreciate your response, but why get worked up over something you know will happen again and again... ? and besides, you didn't have to say it, sswilson already answered this on the fourth reply to this thread

the point of this thread is my shock (as a first-time buyer) to discover that the Corsair memory i purchased came in packaging without any security

the fact that you say this is an industry standard does not change my shock... it does not exempt them from protecting memory.

this baffles me. why, of all things, sensitive memory modules are not put into secure packaging? usb memory sticks, any of the various solid state memory cards, mice, etc., etc. all come in tightly secured packaging. why do memory modules deserve less protection? this is the ancillary point of my thread.

i made this point because there are real consequences from those that can and do abuse this fact.

the fix is painfully simple.. this is what baffles me.

-v
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (Bios 903)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.6GHz 1.4V (400FSB x 9)
2GB Corsair Dominator PC8500 @ 1066MHz (5-5-5-15)
Sapphire HD3870 x 2 CF @ 860/1126
WD 160GB Raptor x 2 (Raid 0)
Silverstone ST85F 850W PSU
LG GSA-H62L DVD Writer
CoolerMaster Stacker 832
APC 1500VA Smart-UPS
Windows XP Pro
Cooling: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme / Scythe SFF21F / 5 x Antec TriCool 120mm / stock cooling for 3870 cards / Home Depot cable ties
3DMark05 score: 24432
3DMark06 score: 19517
2hr OCCT max temp: 60C
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2007, 11:08 PM
qwerty's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 226
Default

All of my RAM that came in the clamshell has had two security tampering stickers on them and if your did not then I'd take it back to the vendor and demand a replacement and a discount. To do otherwise makes no sense at all.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2007, 10:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty View Post
All of my RAM that came in the clamshell has had two security tampering stickers on them and if your did not then I'd take it back to the vendor and demand a replacement and a discount. To do otherwise makes no sense at all.
yup, exactly, this is my point. maybe i should have been clearer when i said no security. my Corsair memory came in the same plastic clamshell packaging that probably most other memory comes in, but mine had no security tamper-proof stickers at all, no sealing of the edges, or anything of the sort. anyone could just open and close it.

but you're implying that it should have, right?

i guess this begs the question... did other people who have bought Corsair Dominator memory receive their package in the same way as i did -- without any tamper-proof stickers?

(could this be Corsair's own standard for packaging their own memory?.. )

-v
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (Bios 903)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.6GHz 1.4V (400FSB x 9)
2GB Corsair Dominator PC8500 @ 1066MHz (5-5-5-15)
Sapphire HD3870 x 2 CF @ 860/1126
WD 160GB Raptor x 2 (Raid 0)
Silverstone ST85F 850W PSU
LG GSA-H62L DVD Writer
CoolerMaster Stacker 832
APC 1500VA Smart-UPS
Windows XP Pro
Cooling: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme / Scythe SFF21F / 5 x Antec TriCool 120mm / stock cooling for 3870 cards / Home Depot cable ties
3DMark05 score: 24432
3DMark06 score: 19517
2hr OCCT max temp: 60C
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2007, 01:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 153
Default

So just a question Vic are you going to boycott Corsair? How are you going to make things right with there lack of packaging?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
r0k0 For Sale Thread [56K Beware Lot's of Picture] r0k0 Buy/Sell & Trade 10 February 16, 2008 07:37 PM
Corsair Padlock USB 2.0 Flash Memory Drive Review @ Futurelooks SKYMTL Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 October 17, 2007 06:46 AM
Spanish home buyer finds previous owner mummified on couch Babrbarossa Off Topic 0 May 16, 2007 06:21 AM
Corsair XMS2 Babrbarossa RAM 4 January 28, 2007 09:07 PM