Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 08:33 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default Channel Interleave

Since I finally decided to run my system at it's default specs (versus underclocked) I've been trying to set up everything in my bios manually.

I've got these: 998691 - 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 PC3-12800 6-7-6-18 Redline (Triple Kit) DDR3 1600 6-7-6-18

On an EVGA X58 LE with an i7 965.

Does anyone know what my channel interleave should be set at? I'm running at 6 right now but I've read everywhere that most people run on 3. I don't know enough about what it does to figure it out on my own.



I hate seeing the word [AUTO] beside anything in my bios :P
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 08:36 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,496

My System Specs

Default

What I normally do is to use something like memset to read what the auto settings are using, set that in bios, and then attempt to tighten the timings from there.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 08:49 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
What I normally do is to use something like memset to read what the auto settings are using, set that in bios, and then attempt to tighten the timings from there.
So is a lower channel interleave number a tighter setting? (I'm guessing yes, but just clarifying)
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 09:32 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

yes. anything lower regarding timings is better.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 09:48 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
yes. anything lower regarding timings is better.
Can you elaborate on this in regards to channel interleave?

I mean, it's not really the same thing as the other timings and there are arguments back and forth regarding a setting of 3, 4, or 6 in Triple Channel mode.


I'm sort of hoping someone knows this shit inside and out and will help me understand it better.


EDIT: Found my answer:

"Channel Interleave: Channel Interleave: Higher values divide memory blocks and spread contiguous portions of data across interleaved channels, thereby increasing potential read bandwidth as requests for data can be made to all interleaved channels in an overlapped manner. For benchmarking purposes when using three memory modules, a 4-way interleave may surpass the scoring performance of setting 6-way interleave depending on the benchmark and operating system used (32-bit vs. 64-bit). We did find however that a 6-way interleave was capable of a higher overall BCLK for Super PI 32M than using a 4-way interleave setting (unless of course you run single- or dual-channel and appropriate channel interleaving thus decreasing load upon the memory controller).

Rank Interleave: Interleaves physical ranks of memory so that a rank can be accessed while another is being refreshed. Performance gains again depend on the benchmark in question. For 24/7 systems using triple-channel memory configurations there is no advantage to setting this value below 4 while Channel Interleave should be left at 6 for best overall system performance.
The rest of the memory parameters pretty much default to optimum levels; moving away from these values can in some instances make matters worse in terms of system stability rather than performance. The current BIOS defaults are just about optimal for most overclocking. The highest performance advantage comes from changing the primary memory timings. There's little to no gain in fiddling with any of the secondary timing ranges, other than moving tRFC out to a value of 88 or more if running 12GB (6x2GB) of memory."

Channel and Rank Interleaving settings should be enabled and set to the highest on the board as possible for the greatest memory performance.


EDIT AGAIN: sswilson,
Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
What I normally do is to use something like memset to read what the auto settings are using, set that in bios, and then attempt to tighten the timings from there.
This is what you do for all your mem timings and voltages, correct? I Googled memset but I think it does not work on my system given that it has an integrated memory controller.

Other than channel interleave; I'd like to get all the timings for my RAM in there. I at one time had been given them by Nick @ Mushkin but I lost them like a year ago. I think I emailed him again but I can't remember.

Anyways - what is the best way to suss out all my voltages for cpu/memory and set everything manually. I've looked up my CPU but again they only give core voltage, and there's so much more to it than that.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.

Last edited by encorp; October 11, 2010 at 09:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 09:54 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

I would assume that's how many (interleaved) sticks the board accesses at any one time. Don't quote me though. though in this case, the higher number would be better, but probably more stressful.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 09:56 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,496

My System Specs

Default

It's all about what benchmarks you get out of each change.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 09:59 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Bah, I edited my post before/after/during your guys replies. :P
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clarification on 3 channel and Dual channel dante1 RAM 4 January 15, 2010 08:22 PM
[WTB] u channel ITaoI Buy/Sell & Trade 3 October 27, 2009 12:09 PM
Dual Channel 8GB vs Tri Channel 6GB Patlabor RAM 7 June 18, 2009 08:10 PM
Dual Channel DDR3 Vs Triple Channel DDR3 mo_bettah RAM 2 December 16, 2008 07:43 AM
4GB Dual Channel or 8GB Single Channel Mr. Gruntsworthy RAM 26 October 14, 2008 12:14 PM