Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 10:14 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default Ram help

Well its 100% that I am no RAM expert with i7 Systems, and I am sure I am missing something.

I've had problems now getting some G.Skill Ram to run on my system as of right now. when Left on auto it clocks itself in at 1066mhz.
When ever I bump it up to the rated settings in my BIOS (or at least the settings I know to change) I get 1 out of every 3 bootups as a Hardlock. I never ran into this particular issue when using the Crucial Memory I had before, I only switched to the 6GB kit because my Cruical was 3X1.

System Stats are:
EVGA X58 3Way SLI ATX Board (BIOS Flashed to Latest version)
Intel i7 930 @ Stock
The Ram: G.SKILL-Products
PSU is a HX6650
GPU is a PNY GTX465

Any help on what all the settings might need to be to get this running would be really nice.
I have to have missed something.

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 10:44 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 48
Default

Why not run the ram under XMP? What is it rated at? remember IMC voltage cannot be more than 0.5 less than the DRAM voltage.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 07:33 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xinhang View Post
Why not run the ram under XMP? What is it rated at? remember IMC voltage cannot be more than 0.5 less than the DRAM voltage.
Tried under the XMP profile, no dice. Instant BSOD.

Link shows the RAM rating.

PC3-16000 DDR3-2000 CL9-9-9-27 1.6v.

Though I haven't managed to get it running right past default 1066 8-8-8-20.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 08:08 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Did you try manually setting the ram's voltage in bios?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 08:11 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Did you try manually setting the ram's voltage in bios?
Yup, for giggles sake I put it at 1.65v. I just dont' quite know what the heck is up yet. Unless for the first time ever I got some bad RAM.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 08:15 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Try memtest+ Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool then. One pass will tell you if the ram is bad, and 3-4 will tell you if settings are stable.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 08:56 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

1.6v is low.. try like 1.75 or something o.o
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 02:02 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I have the 4GB version of that ram for my rig. I'll check my settings and see if we can't get this figured out. These are the timings I'm using at the moment.
Superpi 1m Benchmark Competition

I'll try to post some bios screenies for you.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 10:41 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
1.6v is low.. try like 1.75 or something o.o
Please don't take the above advice....

Forget about XMP Profiles and set 1.65v (vDimm)...spec Timings and try 2T Command rate (not sure if you were 2T or 1T)......you'll likely have to raise your vTT significantly to get em running stable at 2000 Mhz.....seems a lot of folks are having "issues" running these speeds.....especially when OC'ing.

I just ordered a 6 GB Kit of Dominator GT's Cas 8 2000 Mhz, but I have no intention of trying to run em at 2K....I'll be happy with 1866Mhz and perhaps tightening the Timings ;)
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 11:19 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,079

My System Specs

Default Whitch slots

Check manule fore the corect slots. Fore standard 3 sots set up on that bord leave a space.
Is the ram running in tripple channel or duel.

3 stics will run in duel in in the first three or the last three slots out fom the chip if you want duel.

Are you using 64 bit OS ? You need it fore using more than 4 GB of RAM :)
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What RAM? geokilla RAM 3 September 26, 2009 07:00 AM
NEW RAM ? WolfBane RAM 13 July 27, 2009 02:33 PM
[FS] SD ram and RD ram.. and mini pci wireless cards shockthebox Buy/Sell & Trade 4 April 27, 2009 09:32 PM
What RAM is best to OC CasheKicker RAM 8 March 1, 2008 03:14 AM
Is Patriat Ram Great Ram or not mailaw RAM 2 July 21, 2007 04:48 AM