Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2010, 09:12 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

@ZZLEE - I know how to place the RAM in my system, there is a primary set of slots that it boots up into. And Being a Triple channel kit I have it in the correct slots to run that way.
It is Win7 HP 64 Bit.


@Rj - I haven't even attempted to run 2000mhz, this was happening when I was trying to run it at just 1600. I'll try setting it to 2T and seeing if thats a go.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2010, 02:10 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

So it fails memtest86+?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2010, 03:27 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
1.6v is low.. try like 1.75 or something o.o
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Please don't take the above advice....

You beat me to it. I was about to tear LarkStarr's head off.

--

Anyways, Soul; I'm thinking it's a timing issue - set voltage to 1.65v and go in and manually set all your timings, including 2T plus all advanced timings - you should be able to reference them on the G.Skill website.

Remember the voltage to your chip is the same as to your CPU so the settings for that might be confusing in your bios.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2010, 06:42 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,579
Default

alot of high end ram per specifications calls for 1.65v - 1.7v in order to run at the advertised speed. running that 0.05v - 0.1v higher won't kill anything, but running ddr3@2000 even at CL9 is a little strenuous. besides it won't hurt to -try-, if all else fails.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2010, 10:36 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
alot of high end ram per specifications calls for 1.65v - 1.7v in order to run at the advertised speed. running that 0.05v - 0.1v higher won't kill anything, but running ddr3@2000 even at CL9 is a little strenuous. besides it won't hurt to -try-, if all else fails.
The advertised voltage for his ram is 1.6v. I'm running almost identical ram at 1.65 if I'm not mistaken. I haven't gotten around to taking some bios screenies yet. I wouldn't try 1.7v.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 01:23 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,255

My System Specs

Smile Hardware

While I'm no expert with ram and especially ocing them, consider firing off an email to G Skills. Perhaps they know something about favourable settings, issues,...

Ii did this for mine and found them to be a treasure trove of info. Good luck!!!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 06:57 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,118

My System Specs

Default

I am running at 1.69 V 1600 Mhz but its Mushkin Red Line. thats rated voltage fore them. On a X58 SLI.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 07:14 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

I have the 4GB version of this ram and I have never been able to run it at 2000 on mu P55 UD5. Ripjaw seems to be picky when it come to high speed. Since my trident 1600 can be stable at 2000. To me, a memory that can't run advertised speed at advertised setting should be RMA'ed ( if the problem is not coming from MOBO or CPU. But well, maybe you could PM 3oH6 since he is kind of...kick ass plaing with bios setting:P
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2010, 04:02 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Okay so it looks like I am slowly getting it stable, I really honestly think that I didn't set the voltage properly (not used to EVGA Board / BIOS), nor the 2T command.

Thank you everyone for the suggestions, hopefully it will prove stable (I am running it up in increments from 1066 to find the best timings/frequency). I don't care if I don't run it 2000Mhz. I would be happy with tighter timings.

My question is, do I need to tweak my BUS and Multi on my Processor as I go up in speed? I only ask because G.Skill's suggestion on clocking my RAM involves changing the ratio (still get the stock processor speed with new ratio's).
Again, usually doing my AM3 and 775 systems I am not quite used to some of the things i need to adjust.

Do I have to worry about QPI/VTT Voltage?

Thanks everyone,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2010, 11:56 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

What do you have your vTT set to Soul? I was not able to get my Dominator GT 2000 Mhz stable at 1866 Mhz.....with my +125mv (QPI / vTT 1.325v)....I'm pretty sure I would have to jack this up to around 1.4 - 1.425v to get it stable.....hell I couldn't even get it Post with my CPU at Stock and my RAM at 1866 Mhz 8-8-8-24 1T.....I did it get to Post with my CPU at STock and my RAM at 2000 Mhz with all Timings on Auto, but they were very slow 11- 11 -11 36 110 2T...uuggghh....

So I gave up on the Gt's (they're in the closet) and put my 12 GB older Dominators in and everything is stable at 1600 Mhz 8-8-8-24-88-1T......go figure....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What RAM? geokilla RAM 3 September 26, 2009 07:00 AM
NEW RAM ? WolfBane RAM 13 July 27, 2009 02:33 PM
[FS] SD ram and RD ram.. and mini pci wireless cards shockthebox Buy/Sell & Trade 4 April 27, 2009 09:32 PM
What RAM is best to OC CasheKicker RAM 8 March 1, 2008 03:14 AM
Is Patriat Ram Great Ram or not mailaw RAM 2 July 21, 2007 04:48 AM