Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 12:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Default Right Ram for M4A89GTD PRO

I have read on the ASUS site what RAM is compatible with this motherboard and have been on the sites of 5 memory manufacturers and this is getting confusing.

On my last build I simply put what was accepted by the motherboard and everything worked fine.

Can I still do this because it seems like the ones suggested by ASUS are either outdated or nonavailable. Thus will any DDR 1333 - 1600 - 1866 or 2000 fit and WORK right in this motherboard.

THANKS everyone for you replies.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 01:37 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,255

My System Specs

Smile Ram

Most mobos books mention acceptable memory for the board. I've used memory not listed without any issues at all. Mushkin have never failed me, nor Corsair or Patriot. I've not used G Skills yet. Ask a tech at the store when you go to purchase them or fire off an email to any of the manufacturers for suggestions. It's worked for me b4.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 03:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the information fishingfanatic. You've reassured me!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS M4A89 GTD PRO and RAM godjunior CPU's and Motherboards 6 September 27, 2010 04:11 PM
How much ram for XP Pro 32 bit? GMJim RAM 7 February 27, 2010 07:49 PM
[FS] E8400 E0, P5QL-Pro, DDR2 Kingston 4 gb Ram flightsimnerd Buy/Sell & Trade 28 February 8, 2010 05:29 PM
Anyone running 8GB of Ram in the P5Q-Pro? Issues? The MAX RAM 7 February 10, 2009 07:19 PM
RAM for Macbook Pro Skootles RAM 5 December 2, 2008 07:15 PM