Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2007, 12:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Default What to Do - which to choose

this might be totally obvious to you but, it's my first build so for give me for being a Newb

I have three sticks of ddr2 ram
1 512mb stick is a no name stick that came with and old computer think its 4300 ...
2 - 1g sticks of crucial 5300

My question is : should i take the old 512 out and just run the crucial ?
...and over clock'em ?

or just leave it as is and over clock the whole bunch ....


if you need my specs here they are

600watt game x stream
asus p5n32-e plus
pnvy 7900 gs X2 in SLI
ram - wel you know

500g WD cavier
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2007, 12:52 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,735
Default

Take it out. The slower RAM will make your faster RAM run at the slower speed.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2007, 01:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Default

thanks for the reply,

so this is a case of less is more then ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2007, 02:12 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Stick with the 2x1GB sticks. Adding a third stick will revert to single-channel memory(dual is best). GL
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2007, 02:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks everyone for the help.

So i have taken out the 512 stick ...

but now i can't over clock my FSB as far

any suggestions ?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2007, 11:34 PM
qwerty's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Alliston, Ontario
Posts: 232
Default

Welcome to the forum first of all.

Second, I think that the best place to start when oc'ing is to read some tut's on the subject before trying anything yourself.

Third, Click Me
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me choose, 24/27/30" ??? rommelrommel Display Units 19 December 22, 2007 12:50 AM
Trying to choose a motherboard/chipset bmfmass CPU's and Motherboards 14 November 21, 2007 03:24 PM
help to choose best psu for x1950pro Real_DeaL311 Power Supplies 10 October 17, 2007 05:47 PM