Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2007, 11:30 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default Argh, ok now memtest won't work with old ram either

I recently RMA'd my crucial pc2-8500 ram in part due to it failing to load up memtest...

Now I have swapped back to the original OCZ 6400 ram, reset back to previous settings and memtest wont load up in it either, no amount of web searching got anything useful, please help...

It says this much "loading..............."

then locks up so it looks like this:

loading................
_

with the cursor flashing, only a hard reset works after that...

all bios settings are at "auto", wtf?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2007, 10:02 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

OK, so after some testing, it is the AHCI sata setting that does it, enabled=memtest locks up, disabled=runs fine...


Why and any workarounds that allow me to leave AHCI enabled? Windows will bite the big one potentially if I switch it on and off...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will This Work? stormkiller22 Troubleshooting 9 March 5, 2008 05:02 PM
TAT will not work. yycraven Troubleshooting 13 February 14, 2008 07:49 AM
argh, anyone know why my DS3L wont save any BIOS settings? donimo Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 19 January 19, 2008 09:41 AM
Will this all work? Infiniti Water Cooling 11 January 8, 2008 09:50 PM
how does RMA work? vblanche CPU's and Motherboards 4 July 24, 2007 10:36 AM