Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 01:44 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default Problem with new crucial 8500, no work

I just bought, and tried to install some crucial ballistix 8500 ram, but it locks up in post.

couple other weird things:

one stick will work, but only if it is in the slot nearest the CPU, boots into windows just fine. Move it to any other slot and it locks in post...

Old ram works fine.

And my Gigabyte p35 DS3L says it works fine with 1066 ram...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 11:21 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

What voltage are you running it at- have you tried the standard fixes:
-loosen timing, lower fsb, increase/decrease voltages- try running it at 2.0 v instead of 2.1
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2007, 11:51 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Well, I got it to run at 5-7-9-36 timings, which obviously is ass.

Was at 2.1 with the OCZ, not a fan of having to bump to 2.2 for the crucial as it voids the ocz warranty, and I needed to swap ram back and forth every time it locked up...

Noticed that the f6 revision of the bios got rid of the "DRAM DLL timing option 1/2", reflashed to f5, set it at option 2, then it ran at 5-5-5-15. But it took 3-4 hard resest to get it to post, but now it is fine (why it took that many I dont know).

So I guess I got it going, but it isnt ideal, be nice if it would just work.

cant say as it is noticbly faster, but 2gb of 1066 crucial for 65 bcks is hard to pass up...

Any ideas to "tidy up" and get it to autodetect the timings correctly?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 03:08 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Can anybody point me to a good site on why this RAM is so finicky?

Anyone else using it?

Why would it work in Slot 1, but not 2-4?

Why would it not post at all for 4 resets, then miraculously work rock solid from then on?

Why would it autodetect at such crazy timings?

Should I RMA or is this quite normal?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 06:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 49
Default

Run Memtest and if you get errors, it's RMA time.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 06:46 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

It's a very popular RAM, and works well on alot of different boards- there are few complaints about it, but it does happen- does either stick work in slot one?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 07:31 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
It's a very popular RAM, and works well on alot of different boards- there are few complaints about it, but it does happen- does either stick work in slot one?
both sticks work in slot one, neither in 2-4...


So it has been stable for 3 days now, but it is VERY touchy about settings, if I put the "performance enhance" in BIOS to turbo or extreme, locks up (not sure what this does, anyone know? seperate from overclocking settings), nervous to start trying thigs as shutting off and swapping in old ram is annoying and invites disaster.

I burned memtest onto a cd, just locks up after "loading........." appears onscreen, jeez
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 08:05 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

So let me get this staright- you finally did get it to run at 1066 5-5-5-12? It's quite common to have to boot with one stick in the first slot, set it to the specified speed and timings, then insert the second, reboot- then once you establish that it's stable, then overclock- but I'll tell you, don't try giving it too much voltage- tehy don't usually like it- in fact they sometime like less than 2.1

I wouldn't mess with the performance enhance- just an auto overclocker, leave it off
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 09:45 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
So let me get this staright- you finally did get it to run at 1066 5-5-5-12? It's quite common to have to boot with one stick in the first slot, set it to the specified speed and timings, then insert the second, reboot- then once you establish that it's stable, then overclock- but I'll tell you, don't try giving it too much voltage- tehy don't usually like it- in fact they sometime like less than 2.1

I wouldn't mess with the performance enhance- just an auto overclocker, leave it off
Well, Performance enhance doesnt seem to ever boost FSB, or mem speed or anything, C.I.A. is the auto-overclocker on this board, performance enhance doesnt seem to doanything but screw up this ram...

I got it to run at 1066 5-5-5-15, but it took a bios reflash back to f5 from f6 (to get back the " dll timing" option somehow missing from the new rev. plus bumping the ram to 2.2 (its rated voltage acording to the crucial site). plus manualy setting the timings.

With the f6 bios it would never work.

so yes it works, but I am not super confident in it.

memtest won't load, but it did with the old ram, so that kind of ssays something right?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 09:49 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

sorry if I am being annoying btw, but I am obviously a bit of a noob and I want to figure out if these need to be RMA'd...


thanks!
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GA-P35-DS3L + Crucial PC2-8500, Running at 6400 Evilyeti CPU's and Motherboards 1 January 26, 2008 06:53 AM
Crucial - 2gb (8500) vs 4gb (5300) stefan1985t RAM 9 September 2, 2007 07:46 PM
Crucial or Muskin BALISTX RAM 16 May 8, 2007 07:54 PM