Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 08:56 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
memtest won't load, but it did with the old ram, so that kind of ssays something right?
If Memtest did load with the OCZ ram and not with your Crucial, it's RMA time.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 09:19 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

I'd try running blended super pi and see what that says just for the heck of it, but you might be right.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 09:50 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

orthos and prime95 both run for 10 hour each with no errors on blended, but it has trouble posting, kinda f-ed up, but I am prolly going the RMA route...

thanks guys
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2008, 11:55 AM
vintank's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brandon, Manitoba Canada
Posts: 117

My System Specs

Default

reading this post has me worried about when I get the rest of my parts as that is the ram that i will be using and with wanting to finally overclock, looks like I might not try overclocking just yet, been thinking about pairing that ram with the DFI lanparty DK P35-T2RS and the E8500 or the E8400 (still unsure if the extra $100 between the cpu is worth a 6% increase in overclock)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2008, 12:32 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

The new set is fine I RMA'd it.

Also it will do 1066 no prob, above that is a crap shoot, Ive seen some do 1200+, mine top out at 1140, but to be honest its hard to tell if there is a diff between 800 and 1140, more that you have more options when overclocking, meaning that the ram can take it so you can try different combos and stuff
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2008, 04:27 PM
vintank's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brandon, Manitoba Canada
Posts: 117

My System Specs

Default

so when overclocking what normally happens to get your processor running higher, does the ram run at lower timings and lower fsb? I really need to start a thread in the overclocking section and start reading the guides more
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2008, 04:41 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Well, your RAM and your FSB run off the same clock essetially, they just have different multipliers. for example my e2180, at 2.0GHz, and ddr2-800 ram would be a clock speed of 200MHz, with a FSB multiplier of 4x (FSB 800MHz), a RAM multiplier of 4x (ddr2-800) and a CPU mulitiplier of 10x (2000MHz).

Now if life were simple you would just upp the main clock up until the CPU wont go any higher and be done with it, but sometimes there are "holes" where 200-250 works and 300-350 works but 250-275 craps out, so you can play with different multipliers and BUS speeds to get the best result.

Having RAM that can handle higher speeds allows you a few more options, say where your choices of Ram multipliers are limited to either too fast or too slow for ddr2-800 (like 300x2=600 or 300x3=900) the 1066 speed of the 8500 ram gives you that wiggle room, thats an over simplified (and maybe wrong) explanation, but its my understanding.

I played around with setting the ram speed at 667, 800 and 1066 and running 3dmark06, negligible results, bit of one between 667 and 800, but not really with the 1066...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GA-P35-DS3L + Crucial PC2-8500, Running at 6400 Evilyeti CPU's and Motherboards 1 January 26, 2008 05:53 AM
Crucial - 2gb (8500) vs 4gb (5300) stefan1985t RAM 9 September 2, 2007 06:46 PM
Crucial or Muskin BALISTX RAM 16 May 8, 2007 06:54 PM