Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 12:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Default 4gb ram (2gb usable) w/ info

I saw another thread like this but my system is pretty different, maybe there is a fix here.

System info:
windows 7 ultimate 64bit
asus maximus 3 Formula
i5 750 oc to 3200mhz,
4gb dominator 1600 ram
5850, ssd... uh...

I run a few gadgets so while playing sc2 the other day.. i dunno. it said in sc2 i was at like 88% of my ram used, and that didnt seem right. This is what it shows me at the moment




windows says 4.00 GB (1.99 usable) so i assume this is what i should be concerned about? But the gadget seems to think that the 2 slots are loading (if 1 has 1/3rd the data in it). It is dual channel. massive friggin cpu cooler (venomous x with 2 fans) nicely blocks one slot so.. i did reset the sticks twice but nothing changed. Should i just move them around and lose the dual channel, see if something changes? So confusing. System monitor says one thing, windows says another, i could be reading it all incorrectly. i made the (possibly wrong) assumption that in dual channel the loads would equalize between the 2 sticks. Sys monitor suggests otherwise?

So, thanks in advance if anyone can tell me what i am looking at, issues or otherwise.

oh, i went into bios but not entirely sure what i should be looking for or changing. The only real mem option is the OC option and that was greyed out. I did flash the bios awhile ago as it was messing with my usb ports and my iphone. maybe i missed something? sorry for the wall of text.

-- MINI UPDATE --
updated to latest bios... nothing has changed. maybe my math is off, but if (as per system monitor)
slot1 slot2 total
used... 1000 + 199 = 1400MB
free.... 1045 + 1846 = 2045MB
total... 2045 + 2045 = 4090MB

what the hell? 200mb missing from used? how is 1400 used and 2690 free 49% used? ugh these numbers i am an arts student! (these numbers are from a screenshot on this end but the one i posted is about the same, math wise)

Last edited by Damaen; August 6, 2010 at 01:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 05:18 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

hmm..

get into your BIOS, turn off all the automatic functions, find the RAM settings and set that command rate to 2T, first of all. Also set your correct voltage + a little bit (like + 0.05 V, so if your ram specs list 1.8V, set it to something like 1.85. no this will not harm your ram or computer.) and your timings manually (9-9-9-24 , most likely in that order) if you have to

see if that works before moving on (which would be trying to run the computer on just one stick of ram each and a memtest maybe?)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 06:32 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,468

My System Specs

Default

Have a look at the windows readings themselves.... do they show 2G+ as "hardware reserved"? (memory tab on the resource monitor)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; August 6, 2010 at 06:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 06:58 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like you have all the 4GB of ram. Its showing just the usage of each stick by the looks of it
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 08:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Default

like so?

task manager:

total 2045. cached 1047 available 1031 free 14.

sighs. off to work. lots to do tonight i see lol
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 08:16 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

under task manager go to resource monitor and check what it says under memory tab
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 08:34 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
hmm..

get into your BIOS, turn off all the automatic functions, find the RAM settings and set that command rate to 2T, first of all. Also set your correct voltage + a little bit (like + 0.05 V, so if your ram specs list 1.8V, set it to something like 1.85. no this will not harm your ram or computer.) and your timings manually (9-9-9-24 , most likely in that order) if you have to

see if that works before moving on (which would be trying to run the computer on just one stick of ram each and a memtest maybe?)
This. Fixed my issues.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 11:57 AM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default

Try this. It solved my similar problem:

Run MSConfig

Go to "Boot" tab

Click "Advanced options"

See if "Maximum Memory" is checked. If it is, uncheck it.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 06:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Ok. Maximum Memory is not checked, so that isnt it.

Went into BIOS and after a bunch of fiddling i set DRAM to manual and went looking around. DRAM Voltage was: 1.654V, set it to 1.66 and it sprang to 1.66950 for whatever reason. Looks like default was 1333mhz so i set that to the proper 1600 while i was in there. Also, looks like default was 9-9-9-24, so thats fine. NO WHERE did i see "Command rate" or anything that looked like 2t. so no idea what to do about that. I rebooted, and still only 2gigs usable. Left all the REF VOltages on auto, no idea what those are or do.

Currently running MemPerfect because, well, there is a utility for this so may as well see what is does, right? roind 1 of 3, man this is slow lol.

Ok woke up from MemPerfect nap. Numbers seem odd, no change. 9-9-9-24 seems to be randombly assigned numbers, will have to check again after, will assume those are right as it did run through 25 mis of tests.

TA DA. so i ripped the ram out, put it side by side in the slots, it worked, 4gigs usable. so i guess one of my red RAM slots is defective? i put them back in dual channel mode but with the sticks reversed and no go. so it must be that slot. I would use the 2 black slots but retarded masssive cpu cooler seems to block it.

so how big a difference would this mean, losing dual channel setup? never read reviews about the difference, to be honest. I guess i could tear off one of the 2 fans...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed memory:6gb (4gb usable) ??????? Dan RAM 13 July 24, 2010 10:26 AM
3G or 4G usable ram? rivet Troubleshooting 14 April 14, 2010 02:59 PM
[WTB] DDR2 RAM 2GB kit or 4GB kit AFG34 Buy/Sell & Trade 4 October 19, 2009 08:24 PM
LF: PSU, Good Videocard, AM2 Heatsink, 2gb/4gb of DDR2 RAM, HDD thatguy Buy/Sell & Trade 6 May 19, 2008 04:35 PM
2Gb vs 4gb Unklmo RAM 16 June 29, 2007 07:49 PM