Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 08:31 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default 4gb but only detecting 2 gb

4 gb of Corsair Dominator 1600 mhz ram

When I overclock my cpu it automatically overclocks my ram. I adjusted the voltages for the ram but when I open my control panel and look in system settings, it says I have 4 gb but 1.99 gb is usable, when I run the system rating tool, the score went from 7.5 to 5.5, this only happens when I overclock my cpu

any reason for this?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 09:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

wouldn't know why, but underclock your ram to compensate perhaps?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 09:58 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 1,959

My System Specs

Default

Are you using Win 7 64 bit, 2 2gb sticks, or 4 1BG sticks ?

If its 4 1GB sticks your better with 3 sticks in 3 slots.

If its 2 2GB sticks its a tripple channel isue. That moutherbord preferrs 3 or 6 slots filled but fore Overclocking 3 slots. Look in the moutherbord manuel fore the right slots to populate.

You pobably want to get a 3 2GB tripple channel set fore that board. :)
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 06:20 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
Are you using Win 7 64 bit, 2 2gb sticks, or 4 1BG sticks ?

If its 4 1GB sticks your better with 3 sticks in 3 slots.

If its 2 2GB sticks its a tripple channel isue. That moutherbord preferrs 3 or 6 slots filled but fore Overclocking 3 slots. Look in the moutherbord manuel fore the right slots to populate.

You pobably want to get a 3 2GB tripple channel set fore that board. :)
Well the only reason for why I got 4 gb and not 6, is because I was on a very tight budget, getting this hardware was last second. In the future I'm definitely getting 6 gb, But I'll try underclocking the ram

Last edited by bvsbutthd101; July 19, 2010 at 06:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2010, 06:30 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
wouldn't know why, but underclock your ram to compensate perhaps?
Underclocking the ram worked, no more 1.99 gb usable
thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cold boot leads to either blue screen or "detecting drives..." tragd Troubleshooting 2 June 22, 2010 02:35 PM
My External HD is not detecting properly. automatic Storage 2 July 18, 2009 10:58 AM
[FS] Phenom II 925/945 M3N72-D 4GB DDR3 4GB DD2 EP35-DS3R 2x HD 2900XT *priced to move* Linus Buy/Sell & Trade 7 May 9, 2009 05:34 PM
FS: E8400, E4500, Mushkin Redline XP28000 4GB, G.Skill PC28000 4GB zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 10 July 6, 2008 10:01 PM