Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 07:49 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 475
Default cant make to 4gb

Emachines T6212

Goal = 3.5gb


inventory
- paired 2x 1gb adata
- 1gb crucial samsung chip
- 512mb pny
- 512mb


slot
1- 512mb stick
2- 1gb adata stick
3- N/A
4- 1gb adata stick
total = 512mb




slot
1- 1gb adata stick
2- 1gb stick
3- 512mb pny stick
4- 1gb adata stick
total = 2.75gb




slot
1- 1gb adata stick
2- 1gb adata stick
3- 512mb pny stick
4- 512mb stick
total = 2.75gb



slot
1- 1gb adata stick
2- 1gb adata stick
3- 1gb stick
4- 512mb stick pny
total = 2.75gb





my goal is to make it go 3.5gb with paired 2x 1gb adata, 2x 512mb (non-paired) to make it go 3.5gb but it could only go 2.75gb.... how is that?

can someone help me figure it out

spec: X850XT 256mb pci-express, XP home 32bit




ps. oopz title supose to be cant make to 3.5gb not 4gb.

Last edited by hohohee; July 15, 2010 at 09:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 07:52 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,047

My System Specs

Default

Probably because being an Emachines it has onboard graphics that are taking memory from your RAM to use as Video RAM.

And if thats the case, really not much you can do on a 32bit OS.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 08:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Probably because being an Emachines it has onboard graphics that are taking memory from your RAM to use as Video RAM.

And if thats the case, really not much you can do on a 32bit OS.

ST
32bit or not.. regardless video memory is still gonna eat up the extra.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 08:04 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,047

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
32bit or not.. regardless video memory is still gonna eat up the extra.
Oh I know, I just mean you can't offset it by adding say 2GB Modules into the Fray (if the cheapo board inside can even hack that), unless you have a 64bit OS.


ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 08:55 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 475
Default

graphic take memory from it? but how to explain got 512mb total by putting 512mb stick, 1gb stick, 1gb stick?


forgot to mention it has X850XT 256mb pci-express installed on it. it should not be 512mb. x850xt only tke 256mb.... 2.5gb take away 256mb supose to be about 2.3gb.



max i can only get is 2.75gb out of my inventory.... if 2.75gb plus 256mb from graphic card... it should be about 2.9gb but the total suposed o read 3.5gb which dont make sense and i dont make sense.... i think. i guess you can understand what im saying.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 09:21 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hohohee View Post
graphic take memory from it? but how to explain got 512mb total by putting 512mb stick, 1gb stick, 1gb stick?


forgot to mention it has X850XT 256mb pci-express installed on it. it should not be 512mb. x850xt only tke 256mb.... 2.5gb take away 256mb supose to be about 2.3gb.



max i can only get is 2.75gb out of my inventory.... if 2.75gb plus 256mb from graphic card... it should be about 2.9gb but the total suposed o read 3.5gb which dont make sense and i dont make sense.... i think. i guess you can understand what im saying.
its a cheap ass computer. not all memory is going to be compatible.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 09:25 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
its a cheap ass computer. not all memory is going to be compatible.

but all sticks works and runs the computer when install individual alone. i try all my inventory just by installing 1 single ram and computer boots up fine. but when combine.... it reads sloppy.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 09:32 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

lucky when you plug all of them sticks everythigns fine. ive seen funny stuff happen when you throw a bunch of different sticks in there lol
but it makes sense. onboard allocates 256 0r 512.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 01:08 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Are all the timings set?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2010, 01:37 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Are all the timings set?
no. i dont mess with any of the sticks. however when i check everest and it shows some sticks is different number from other. like slot 1 shows 5-5-2-4 and slot 2 shows 5-5-7-3 blah blah not exact number forgot what number.

everything is stock default.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Phenom II 925/945 M3N72-D 4GB DDR3 4GB DD2 EP35-DS3R 2x HD 2900XT *priced to move* Linus Buy/Sell & Trade 7 May 9, 2009 05:34 PM
FS: Rampage Extreme, 4GB CSX Diablo DDR3 2000, 4GB OCZ Gold DDR3 1600MHz, E8600 zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 13 November 15, 2008 03:30 PM
Can i make something out of this? CactusJoe New Builds 17 November 7, 2008 04:46 PM
FS: E8400, E4500, Mushkin Redline XP28000 4GB, G.Skill PC28000 4GB zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 10 July 6, 2008 10:01 PM