Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 04:23 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default Should I upgrade? from 1 - 2gb

Right now my old laptop uses 512 mb of ram in two slots making 1024 mb. They are both clocked at 333mhz and they are ddr2. If I upgrade to two 1 gb sticks at 667 mhz could I expect to see twice the performance? or at least a noticeable difference?

also the computer uses PC2-5300 can i use PC2-6400 instead? 667 and 800mhz ram is close in price i think
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 04:25 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default

You know there are different flavours of DDR3, that a ram slot that runs at 333mhz most likely will not support ram running at 667mhz. What is the laptop model?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 04:30 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

Oh it's an old acer aspire 5315 and i know it will upgrade because i have found lot's of information online that it will not to mention the fsb is 800 mhz it should. It is just the memory that came with it and in my experience the ram that comes in commercially built computers has the WORST clocks on the memory. My parents computer boasts 6gb of ddr3 but it only runs at 667 mhz because acer wanted to skimp on that.
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 04:39 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default

I don't know where you read that and would to see a link to it since according to acer's website our laptop's fsb is 533MHz, not 800Mhz Acer Support - Aspire 5315 Series Specifications
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 04:47 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Higher-rated RAM will run fine in your laptop; it will just be set to whatever speed the chipset needs it to run at. As far as performance improvements, going from 1GB to 2GB should give you a pretty large boost.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 04:49 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andynerd View Post
Right now my old laptop uses 512 mb of ram in two slots making 1024 mb. They are both clocked at 333mhz and they are ddr2. If I upgrade to two 1 gb sticks at 667 mhz could I expect to see twice the performance? or at least a noticeable difference?

also the computer uses PC2-5300 can i use PC2-6400 instead? 667 and 800mhz ram is close in price i think
Really depends on your laptop and how much memory it can actually take advantage of. Certain memory will work while others may not. Yes you can use faster memory, but your laptop may just downclock it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
You know there are different flavours of DDR3, that a ram slot that runs at 333mhz most likely will not support ram running at 667mhz. What is the laptop model?
DDR3?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 04:49 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I don't know where you read that and would to see a link to it since according to acer's website our laptop's fsb is 533MHz, not 800Mhz Acer Support - Aspire 5315 Series Specifications
Sorry I was thinking of my other laptop. I just looked at CPU-Z and it says 533mhz. So I assume having a lower fsb then the ram is clocked for is bad ?
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 04:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andynerd View Post
Oh it's an old acer aspire 5315 and i know it will upgrade because i have found lot's of information online that it will not to mention the fsb is 800 mhz it should. It is just the memory that came with it and in my experience the ram that comes in commercially built computers has the WORST clocks on the memory. My parents computer boasts 6gb of ddr3 but it only runs at 667 mhz because acer wanted to skimp on that.
You need to figure out the exact model.. Corsair lists a few different models.. after the 5315 what is the next number?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 04:56 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

The model number is ICL50
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 04:58 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andynerd View Post
So I assume having a lower fsb then the ram is clocked for is bad ?
No, there's nothing bad about it at all.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sapphire 5870 Vapor-X 2GB vs Toxic 2GB phiiil Video Cards 2 June 17, 2010 03:32 PM
VGA upgrade from GTX 260 first, or CPU+mobo upgrade first? panzerfan Video Cards 9 April 6, 2010 08:25 PM
[FS] FS: ES HD5970 2gb MarcusFoX Buy/Sell & Trade 25 November 22, 2009 07:50 AM
[WTB] 2 x HD4870 X2 2GB anabioz Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 9, 2009 07:34 AM