Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 04:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andynerd View Post
The model number is ICL50
Should be a 5315-xxxx number
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 05:02 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Should be a 5315-xxxx number
There isn't the laptop has a green little piece on it on the keyboard that says Aspire 5315.
Underneath it says Acer Aspire 5315 series
Model NO:ICL50
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 05:08 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

I am very sure that all of the 5315 series laptops are the same hardware wise but have different colours/ram amounts/drives and storage/used and not included ports/etc For example i was inside of it yesterday and found there is a spot for a dvi connection and a spot (and a huge empty space beside the ram) for a pci mini slot and card ( maybe in the future i can put something there lol) Really though they are all the same I'm pretty sure but I could be wrong.
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 05:31 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,249

My System Specs

Smile Ram

Correct me if I'm wrong, but 333 Mhz is DDR 2700 is it not? If your laptop takes this then DDR2 won't fit. If you're not certain take 1 with you to a store and compare it to another. The slot will match for what it is, though a rep/tech. should be able to tell you. ihad a quick look at Canada Computers online and couldn't find DDR2 in 333 Mhz.


Edit: Regardless, going from 1-2 gb would make boot up quicker. If the fsb is 800, maybe you can change things in the bios?

Last edited by fishingfanatic; July 13, 2010 at 05:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 05:34 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fishingfanatic View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong, but 333 Mhz is DDR 2700 is it not? If your laptop takes this then DDR2 won't fit. If you're not certain take 1 with you to a store and compare it to another. The slot will match for what it is, though a rep/tech. should be able to tell you. ihad a quick look at Canada Computers online and couldn't find DDR2 in 333 Mhz.
CPU-Z says PC2-5300 ddr2 at 333mhz and the chip it's self says that on the sticker also i'm pretty sure that any ram can have almost any clock it's the manufacturer that sets it. Like I said earlier ram in budget computers always has the frequency slashed
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 06:02 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

So back to my original question will i notice any major performance gain said with internet browsing/flash games/world of warcraft/ programming etc
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 06:03 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

first of all, more ram will help. even with xp. if you use heavier apps that is. if its cheap to upgrade? why not.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 06:16 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andynerd View Post
So back to my original question will i notice any major performance gain said with internet browsing/flash games/world of warcraft/ programming etc
Of course it'll help.

More ram = less hard drive access times
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 06:41 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

What if i never go above 85% of the ram used?
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2010, 06:58 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

In your case, mo' power say mo' ram=mo' better.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sapphire 5870 Vapor-X 2GB vs Toxic 2GB phiiil Video Cards 2 June 17, 2010 03:32 PM
VGA upgrade from GTX 260 first, or CPU+mobo upgrade first? panzerfan Video Cards 9 April 6, 2010 08:25 PM
[FS] FS: ES HD5970 2gb MarcusFoX Buy/Sell & Trade 25 November 22, 2009 07:50 AM
[WTB] 2 x HD4870 X2 2GB anabioz Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 9, 2009 07:34 AM