Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2010, 07:21 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 221

My System Specs

Default Is this memory good for amd?

Is this memory good for amd ???

i got a asus crosshair IV formula

Patriot Extreme Performance Gamer
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2010, 07:48 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

will work like a charm:)
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2010, 11:30 AM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Should work fine. The only time memory conflicts between amd/intel is when a manufacturer will rarely limit certain kits to certain chipsets. Speed can add a complication (e.g., ddr2 1000) but won't hurt, as AMD doesn't use the multiplier setting for ram speeds, you'll have to calibrate the rest of the system a bit.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is any memory tested for AMD? MobiusD RAM 12 May 31, 2010 06:44 PM
good memory? LacrosseTown RAM 6 May 18, 2010 09:42 AM
a good memory game Polygon Off Topic 10 February 18, 2010 07:32 PM
OCZ Announces Low-Voltage AMD Black Edition Memory FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 1 September 25, 2009 10:55 AM
AMD Radeon RV710 & RV730 Memory Configuration Details MAC Press Releases & Tech News 0 July 3, 2008 09:09 PM