Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2010, 03:18 PM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default Installed memory:6gb (4gb usable) ???????

Saw that in the "system info".

Ran memtest+86 for 2.5 hrs with no errors, cpu-z shows 6144 MB, yet Task manager shows total 4094 MB of physical memory.

Is this normal ???
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2010, 03:19 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,604

My System Specs

Default

Which version of windows are you running, 32 or 64 bit?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2010, 03:27 PM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

64 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2010, 03:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 82

My System Specs

Default

what motherboard? I've seen onboard graphics that can use up to ~768mb... but 2GB missing is really strange
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2010, 03:54 PM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

UD7 Gigabyte
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2010, 04:23 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Try reseating your CPU and memory and check CPU socket for bent pins.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2010, 04:24 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default

Definitely check your seating, I had that happen to me as well. RAM stick showed up in Windows, but when I checked it, it wasn't all the way in the slot.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2010, 05:27 PM
N.V.M.'s Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 302
Default

check your BIOS version. the F6 version released in mid march has enhanced memory cabability.


GA-X58A-UD7 (rev. 1.0) - GIGABYTE

choose BIOS in the drop down box as your download type.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2010, 06:03 PM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

Yes F6 is the one I have.

I guess this is not normal, so I will try reseating tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2010, 06:08 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,142

My System Specs

Default check manuel

see what slots you need to use fore tripple channel. all slots are not equal on some boards.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill Trident 6GB PC3-16000 CL9 Tri Channel Memory Kit Review MAC RAM 17 February 22, 2010 04:21 PM
[WTB] p55 motherboard with USB 3.0 + SATA 6GB and 4GB DDR3 RAM Jamz Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 24, 2009 11:43 AM
Ram Only reading 4gb instead of 6gb 64bit OS hen555 Troubleshooting 3 December 20, 2009 06:05 AM
4Gb shown, but 12Gb installed? 3.0charlie Troubleshooting 12 July 17, 2009 07:24 AM
Question about installed memory on x58 mobo. Answerzz RAM 8 February 14, 2009 10:39 PM