Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 10:19 AM
MrDiaz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default Need Clarification

Hi all,

Quick question:

Can DDR3 Dual Channel Memory run in Triple Channel mode if installed in a proper board?

From findings today I can see that it does.

1: Can I Use 2x1Gb DDR3 Sticks In Dual Channel From a Triple Channel 3x1Gb Kit? - HEXUS.community discussion forums

Now this is how I thought it worked... Dual channel memory would not be able to run in Triple channel mode because they are different architectures? Now it seems that it's a technology related only to the board and not the RAM itself. Interesting... damn something new to learn every day
__________________
-- Viva Canada! --
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 10:42 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

well, as far as i gathered, they sell you a 3 piece kit which is guaranteed to run tripple chan. ivem ixed rams, in the past and now(well not much now), and had no major issues, usually
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eyefinity Clarification Thread Q&A CMetaphor Video Cards 62 November 4, 2010 08:13 PM
clarification on 3 channel and Dual channel dante1 RAM 4 January 15, 2010 09:22 PM
AM2+ versus AM3 Motherboards and CPUs, clarification needed superj CPU's and Motherboards 17 February 25, 2009 09:48 AM