Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2010, 02:57 PM
MobiusD's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern O ntari O
Posts: 44

My System Specs

Question Is any memory tested for AMD?

Why is it when your shopping for memory to match your AMD motherboard, all the memory you see that should be compatible, reads (tested for use with Intel processors)??????? I dont mean "some" memory, I mean "ALL" memory... wth?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 08:59 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 276
Default

Market share. It's the same with operating systems, right? Nobody puts "works with Linux" on their $big_box_store rigs.

It stinks, but there ya go. Have you tired "reverse engineering" your search? Check here for AMD compatibility: CMTL - Computer Memory Test Labs <--- recommended by AMD
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 09:43 AM
Pelt's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stewiacke, Nova Scotia
Posts: 355

My System Specs

Default

If you're looking for RAM for the new AM3 boards that use DDR3 look for kit's that are dual channel vice 3 channels. AMD only support Dual channel RAM. So if what you're looking at says something like DDR3 Triple Channel then it's intended for I7 systems, if however it says DDR3 Dual Channel than it's good to go.
__________________

http://lh4.ggpht.com/nightwarp/R7YQuMGt-JI/AAAAAAAADoQ/KVuthG6qJfE/s400/Supportourtroops-2.jpg




Last edited by Pelt; May 15, 2010 at 09:44 AM. Reason: for spelling.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 04:22 PM
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

Looked into this very recently. If you go to AMD overdrive website and click "system requirements" you will find ~10 models which support BEMP, or black edition memory profiles. These rams have been tested for AMD comptability. What's the catch? They carry a hefty price tag over non-BEMP approved modules, but they allow you to download xml files from an AMD server and automatically optimizes your ram.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 05:09 PM
Pelt's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stewiacke, Nova Scotia
Posts: 355

My System Specs

Default

Really I had no idea that is what it ment thanks for the info brother. About these Xml files were do I find them? I got Corsair Dominator BEMP models.
__________________

http://lh4.ggpht.com/nightwarp/R7YQuMGt-JI/AAAAAAAADoQ/KVuthG6qJfE/s400/Supportourtroops-2.jpg



Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 07:12 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

If you want memory that's been tested to work with AMD CPUs, just have a look at the QVL list for your particular motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 07:32 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

put the tri chan ram in an amd mobo and itll run(not tri chan of course)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2010, 12:06 AM
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pelt View Post
Really I had no idea that is what it ment thanks for the info brother. About these Xml files were do I find them? I got Corsair Dominator BEMP models.

I am going to purchase those Corsair Dominator modules as well, so I will be in the exact same boat as you with the 1090T.

If you download AMD overdrive, there should be a tab shown here:
AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition PCSTATS Review - AMD Overdrive 3.0 - Black Edition Memory Profiles (BEMP)

Let me know if it works for you.

BTW, did you get the CMD4GX3M2B1600C8 or the newer CMP4GX3M2B1600C8 modules?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2010, 05:31 AM
Pelt's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stewiacke, Nova Scotia
Posts: 355

My System Specs

Default

Maybe that link was based on an older version of Overdrive the one I have does not have an update online button. But it does have a dedicated BEMP tab. When I press it you get the screen attached below. When I press "check" which I assume to be similar to what is in the article you linked it says no updates availible. So I guess we wait unless someone enterprising young nerd has posted custom XML files somewhere.
Attached Images
 
__________________

http://lh4.ggpht.com/nightwarp/R7YQuMGt-JI/AAAAAAAADoQ/KVuthG6qJfE/s400/Supportourtroops-2.jpg



Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2010, 08:37 AM
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

Ahh crap... I was afraid that would happen.

I don't know if it didn't download a profile because of the 1090T processor, or simply because one hasn't been uploaded yet.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] board and cpu, preferably 4 pci-e amd but 2pci-e amd/intel will do as well _dangtx_ Buy/Sell & Trade 9 January 16, 2010 07:50 AM
Going for a new build, but AMD or Intel? Dark-Colonel New Builds 18 December 20, 2009 09:16 AM
Amd or intel for budget build? andynerd New Builds 45 December 12, 2009 03:18 PM
Build for friend AMD or Intel Balfrat New Builds 4 January 23, 2009 08:08 PM
AMD vs. Intel Processor's? Hail Ceasar CPU's and Motherboards 16 November 3, 2008 11:14 AM