Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2010, 02:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 111
Default

If I end up trying to get more RAM, maybe I'll have to try OCZ's low voltage Platinum series, and try getting away with a 0.05 or 0.1v overvolt.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2010, 05:48 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

wy do you want to over volt them? or even under volt them? unless your oc'ing?

personally am running some crazy Patriot DDR2 ram on my 775 board with a 2.1V Stock setting
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2010, 06:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patramix View Post
wy do you want to over volt them? or even under volt them? unless your oc'ing?

personally am running some crazy Patriot DDR2 ram on my 775 board with a 2.1V Stock setting

Because the stock voltage on my current RAM does not match the stock voltages on any of the current RAM available. If there's a lot of overvolting room on the newer stuff, I would just overvolt a new pair of RAM to go with what I currently have, but what would likely happen is I would overvolt the new stuff a bit, and undervolt my current RAM since I can't give them independent voltages.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2010, 06:23 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

ahh yeah now i gotcha! yeah that would suck needing to buy everything. still cant find the same kind of ram somewhere eh?
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2010, 07:50 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 111
Default

I've tried scouring ebay, and it's not there. When I could find it there severeal months ago, it was all "buy now" stuff, usually for $150 or more for used sticks. Since then, I found one site with a pair for $400. I'd rather buy 8GB of new stuff for less than do that.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 08:11 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 111
Default

Just a repeat question - how big a deal are timings? I found more OCZ RAM, PC3-12800, with 8-8-8 timings, rated for 1.9v. Am I likely to notice a difference going from a 7-7-7 timing to 8-8-8? I'm assuming that OCZ RAM should at least be likely to be compatible with other OCZ RAM? I'd be mixing a set of Platinum with a set of Gold. The other possibility I'm looking at is buying some A-Data RAM, rated at 2000MHz with a 9-9-9 timing. I'm thinking, so long as I could get it to run with my OCZ RAM, I could maybe slow it down to 1600MHz, and hopefully tighten the timings.

What do you guys think?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 09:17 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,255

My System Specs

Smile Ram

I found that mixing ram either won't boot up or crashes. Two of the same frequency and timings will work sometimes, it really is a crap shoot. If you have 2 different speeds and they run, they have always run at the lower frequency, at least in my experience, which is limited. Maybe someone else could weigh in here, but I would stay at the same frequency if i'm gonna mix 2 brands, let alone two latencies. Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 09:26 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fishingfanatic View Post
I found that mixing ram either won't boot up or crashes. Two of the same frequency and timings will work sometimes, it really is a crap shoot. If you have 2 different speeds and they run, they have always run at the lower frequency, at least in my experience, which is limited. Maybe someone else could weigh in here, but I would stay at the same frequency if i'm gonna mix 2 brands, let alone two latencies. Good luck
I would be setting everything to the lowest common speed in the BIOS, and then from there see if I can do any overclocking. I suspect the OCZ Gold might be my best bet.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
good ram timings? kuziwk Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 January 31, 2010 11:58 AM
RAM timings... little help please. somecanadianguy RAM 3 November 19, 2009 06:14 PM
Timings for my 2x2GB Redlines on a 750i FTW. Also, voltage questions. chouchou Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 15 August 26, 2009 01:04 AM
What is beter, higher ram freq or tighter timings? Gameplaywarrior RAM 30 December 9, 2008 08:36 PM
What do the 2T mean in some ram timings Gameplaywarrior RAM 2 October 17, 2008 04:24 AM