Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 01:03 PM
Chere's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 63
Default Ram for Evga 790i FTW?

Building a 2nd comp. wondering what ram would be good for a Evga 790i FTW motherboard.
Running with Q9550.

Would be nice to have settings for the memory also.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 02:51 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Been running these Mushkin Redlines in my 780i Rig for about 3 yrs now..excellent RAM....not sure about the new name "Frostbyte"...they look like the same old Redline XP's to me.....decent price still too for 2 x 2GB..overclock well with low vDimm and low Temps

http://ncix.com/products/index.php?s...acture=MUSHKIN
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 04:29 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Been running these Mushkin Redlines in my 780i Rig for about 3 yrs now..
The 790i chipset is DDR3 only.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 04:46 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

^^^ Yeah thats right.....brain-fart on m part....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 08:24 PM
Chere's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
The 790i chipset is DDR3 only.
That was the main problem with it, i would know what to get if it was DDR2, but since its DDR3, im not too sure.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2010, 12:03 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

That 790i will handle just about any DDR3 Dual Channel kit you throw at it.......as in 2 x 2GB DDR3 1333, 1600, 1866 even up to 2000 Mhz......if you go with 3 x 2GB it will work, BU not in Dual Channel mode, stick to Dual Channel.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2010, 02:06 AM
Chere's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
That 790i will handle just about any DDR3 Dual Channel kit you throw at it.......as in 2 x 2GB DDR3 1333, 1600, 1866 even up to 2000 Mhz......if you go with 3 x 2GB it will work, BU not in Dual Channel mode, stick to Dual Channel.
Thanks for the info.

Im more into wondering which DDR3 would be perfered with in the boundary limit of the 790i board.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTT] 790i Digital FTW + DDR3 1866 for P45 + DDR2 Realityshift Buy/Sell & Trade 0 June 4, 2009 07:18 PM
Anyone else with a 790i FTW digital and E8400? Realityshift CPU's and Motherboards 2 April 16, 2009 09:13 PM
[FS] Huge Bundle! Intel QX9650, EVGA 790i FTW, 2X2GB DDR3-1800 Patriot RAM, X-Fi Titanium btdvox Buy/Sell & Trade 26 February 2, 2009 10:08 PM
MB OC Report :: EVGA nForce 790i SLI FTW Digital PWM 3oh6 CPU's and Motherboards 25 November 7, 2008 10:28 PM
FS: EVGA GTX260 - EVGA 750i FTW kenken3686 Buy/Sell & Trade 2 October 2, 2008 08:28 PM