Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 11:32 AM
Uberg33k's Avatar
Restricted Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default 12GB on a Rampage GENE Any Known Issues?

Hey all, just wondering if anyone using the Rampage GENE mobo has done 12GB's? Grabbing to kits of OCZ's that just happen to be the ONLY OCZ 6GB kits that are "approved" by Asus. I know there's better RAM out there but I'm getting these. I do hardcore Photoshopping and maxed out on 8GB of RAM in the past. Let me know. :)


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 11:35 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

what exact model # , you plan to purchase
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 11:59 AM
Uberg33k's Avatar
Restricted Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
what exact model # , you plan to purchase
OCZ3G1600LV6GK DDR3 PC3-12800 on the other thread too. ;)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] asus rampage 2 gene kyle_L Buy/Sell & Trade 2 January 15, 2010 07:08 PM
overclocking 920 on rampage 2 gene = fail for me kyle_L Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 January 12, 2010 05:37 PM
[FS] ASUS Rampage 2 GENE mATX LGA 1366 zoob Buy/Sell & Trade 8 October 15, 2009 12:07 PM
Rampage II Gene? CazyJimKU CPU's and Motherboards 3 June 15, 2009 11:56 AM
ASUS to launch mATX Rampage II Gene Chilly Press Releases & Tech News 10 February 14, 2009 04:52 AM